KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

denkbar einfach

English translation: couldn't be easier / is child's play


08:36 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: denkbar einfach
"Die Montage ist denkbar einfach".

Es handelt sich um die Produktvorstellung eines technischen Moduls, das sich leicht in eine bestehende Anlage einbauen lässt (wird einfach in eine Hutschiene eingeklickt).

Habe bisher überlegt:
"Installation is pretty simple."
"Installation is simple as can be."

Bin aber nicht 100% überzeugt. Hat jemand eine schönere Idee?

Danke!
NatM
Germany
English translation:couldn't be easier / is child's play
Explanation:
Two more for the list!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-13 09:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Installation couldn't be easier.
(11,800 ghits)

Installation couldn't be simpler.
(1,910 ghits)

Installation is child's play.
(209 ghits)
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! I preferred your version in this particular context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8a breeze
Paul Cohen
3 +4simplicity itselfDavid Moore
3 +2couldn't be easier / is child's playColin Rowe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a breeze


Explanation:
Installation is a breeze.

Example sentence(s):
  • Thanks to plug-and-play capability, installation is a breeze.
Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for all the answers! I liked all versions, but I preferred Colin's in this particular context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
1 min

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 mins

agree  casper: Good rendering, Paul, but would it fit the register of a "Produktvorstellung eines technischen Moduls" ? // I missed that - oops, sorry!
40 mins
  -> Yes. This is a marketing question. It's for a product animation (see Asker's note).

agree  Andrew D: imo it's a breeze is good but would fit better for a ventilator, how about "its one click" or "one click only"?
1 hr
  -> I'm sure the "click" is mentioned elsewhere in the text. Now, if you'll excuse me, I have to turn off my inspirational ventilator... whoooosh...

agree  Emily Lemon
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: well put
3 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell: or just 'easy' IMO.
6 hrs
  -> easy as pie... piece of cake... (the pastry approach)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
simplicity itself


Explanation:
As an alternative to Paul's, which is good, but is this a technical instruction?

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for all the answers! I liked all versions, but I preferred Colin's in this particular context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
36 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: fits best although the other answers are not wrong
41 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couldn't be easier / is child's play


Explanation:
Two more for the list!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-13 09:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Installation couldn't be easier.
(11,800 ghits)

Installation couldn't be simpler.
(1,910 ghits)

Installation is child's play.
(209 ghits)

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you! I preferred your version in this particular context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: "Installation couldn't be simpler/easier"
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Trudy Peters
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!