KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Ölfeuerautomat

English translation: burner control unit


11:20 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Ölfeuerautomat
Das Anzeigegerät an geeigneter Stelle an der Wand montieren. Anzeigegerät nach Lösen der 4 Schrauben durch Abnehmen des Deckels öffnen. Das Gerät an einer glatten, senkrechten Wand mittels beiliegender zwei Dübel und Schrauben montieren. Dabei Gehäuse nicht beschädigen! Nach erfolgtem Anschluss der Klemmen und abgeschlossener Inbetriebnahme den Deckel wieder aufschrauben.
Der Einbau in explosionsgefährdeten Bereichen ist nicht zulässig!

Elektrische Installation
Anschluss an Ölfeuerautomat:

(Diagram)


TR: Kesselthermostat TT: Zündeinheit
TB: Sicherheitstemperaturbegrenzer V: Magnetventil (Düsenabsperrventil)
OFW: Ölvorwärmer LDS: Flammenüberwachung
FR: Halterelais Messanschluss: L
BM: Brennermotor Messanschluss: N
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:burner control unit
Explanation:
I agree with Alan's description of what it is but I would call it this
Selected response from:

DHPete
Grading comment
Thanks, I think Alan's suggestion is also correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1burner control unitDHPete
4oil burner
David Williams
3oil firing system
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil firing system


Explanation:
or oil firing controls. The 'Feuer(ungs)automat' on a boiler is the burner and assocviated electrics, usually provided as aunit inside a hood or fairing attached directly to the boiler.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 292

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burner control unit


Explanation:
I agree with Alan's description of what it is but I would call it this

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks, I think Alan's suggestion is also correct.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
2 days5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil burner


Explanation:
Is it part of a heating boiler?

Example sentence(s):
  • heating components including heating elements, oil burner parts, oil boiler parts, gas cooker parts and spares, gas boiler spares
  • High speed oil burner noise compared with low speed oil burner noise:

    Reference: http://www.specialistheating.com/sitemap.htm
    Reference: http://www.inspect-ny.com/heat/OilBurnerNoises.htm
David Williams
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12