KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Einschaltverhinderung

English translation: starting lockout


03:06 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Schaltanlage
German term or phrase: Einschaltverhinderung
*Einschaltverhinderung* bei anstehendem Auskommando / Auslösekommando

Aus der Leistungsbeschreibung für eine Schaltanlage

Vielen Dank!
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
English translation:starting lockout
Explanation:
Or starting inhibiting circuit. I think this is the same as a 'Einschaltsperre', but not sure.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3starting lockout
Alan Johnson
3startup interlock
Peter Zauner
3Startup stalling
Pavitra Baxi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Startup stalling


Explanation:
The sentence roughly translates to : The startup is stalled when an output command or trigger command is executed

Pavitra Baxi
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
starting lockout


Explanation:
Or starting inhibiting circuit. I think this is the same as a 'Einschaltsperre', but not sure.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Certainly looks like this to me too.
52 mins

agree  Andrew D: Starting Lockout To prevent an unexpected restart after the drives have been stopped, a starting lockout is integrated in each drive module.(Siemens) or http://www.hseni.gov.uk/lock-out_screen.pdf
55 mins

agree  ventnai
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
startup interlock


Explanation:
"... The pump motor should also have startup interlock with high conductivity. ..."


    Reference: http://processengineering.blog.co.in/2007/07/26/learnings-fr...
Peter Zauner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16