KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Innovationsbereitschaft

English translation: willingness to embrace innovation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Innovationsbereitschaft
English translation:willingness to embrace innovation
Entered by: Michael Harris

18:48 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general) / Homepage
German term or phrase: Innovationsbereitschaft
Hello everyone,

I just cannot think of word that fits for this:

Eigenverantwortung und Innovationsbereitschaft der Mitarbeiter sind Grundpfeiler unseres Erfolges.

Would appreciate any help or suggestions.
Michael Harris
Germany
willingness to embrace innovation
Explanation:
good solution if you'r getting paid by the character...
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Good solution on the other hand too, thanks a lot:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a spirit of innovation
Paul Cohen
3 +2rephrase maybe: see below
Ingeborg Gowans
5innovative esprit
Crassenstein
4openness for innovation
J. Oliveira
4preparedness to invest in innovationsEllen Kraus
3emphasis on innovation
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 -1innovativenesscasper
1willingness to embrace innovation
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
innovativeness


Explanation:
...for starters

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingeborg Gowans: innovation, if at all, I guess
3 mins
  -> Innovativeness = the quality of being novel. Innovation = the act of introducing something new; something newly introduced.

disagree  David Williams: Innovation can also be used as an adjective, no need to twist your tongue around innovativeness :)
16 hrs
  -> http://www.answers.com/innovativeness. "Innovation can also be used as an adjective": Haha- I like your sense of humour, d_williams-LOL. Fyi,the adjectives from the noun 'innovation' are 'innovative' and 'innovational'.Yr disagree is not at all justified.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
willingness to embrace innovation


Explanation:
good solution if you'r getting paid by the character...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Good solution on the other hand too, thanks a lot:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Williams: seems slightly off the mark, certainly adds an element that isn't present in the German.
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rephrase maybe: see below


Explanation:
readiness / to be ready/ to pursue innovative ideas/ try new solutions

along those lines maybe

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
40 mins
  -> danke, Inge

agree  David Williams: Definitely a more promising solution
12 hrs
  -> thanks, I guess; the asker was obviously not fond of it, but that's o.k.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparedness to invest in innovations


Explanation:

just one of several possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2008-11-24 18:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally, at the most advanced stage of development, companies should invest in innovations, creating new products and more advanced business environment and ...
liberty-belarus.info/content/view/1464/34/ - 24k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Wenn überhaupt, dann "willingness" und nicht "preparedness", aber auch das klingt - sorry - schon sehr umständlich ...
1 hr

neutral  Paul Cohen: Companies invest in innovations, yes, but not employees -- at least not here. Hier geht's um die Innovationsbereitschaft der Mitarbeiter ...
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a spirit of innovation


Explanation:
Many companies feel that it is important to cultivate a spirit of innovation among employees.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

agree  David Williams: That's what I'd have suggested
12 hrs
  -> Great minds think alike...

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Auch wenn's post factum ist, denn es soll zum Mitarbeiter als Wesen passen.
15 hrs
  -> That's the spirit...!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emphasis on innovation


Explanation:

Etwas freier übersetzt:
Our emphasis on innovation is driven by dedicated staff. We consider it a cornerstone of our success.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
innovative esprit


Explanation:
innovative esprit (americans like to enhance their point with franglismen)/example "the art of entrepreneurism"

Crassenstein
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: "entrepreneurism" IS an English word. And, if I'm not mistaken, "esprit" is French for ... a leading brand of fashionable clothing?
39 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
openness for innovation


Explanation:
Bereitschaft in the sense of being ready, willing to accept, open.

J. Oliveira
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish