KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Abtropfschleife

English translation: drip loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abtropfschleife
English translation:drip loop
Entered by: Michael Bailey

23:38 Feb 11, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Abtropfschleife
Label on a diagram of a heating unit to prevent formation of condensation in a temperature sensor.
Michael Bailey
Austria
drip loop
Explanation:
Maybe.

Trend Control Systems Ltd
Control Sensor Installation Guide
Take account of the active and inactive sections of a sensor probe.

A tight-sealing test hole must be provided adjacent to every sensor.

The cable should be installed with a ‘drip loop’ to prevent water entering the sensor housing.

http://www.buildingdesign.co.uk/mech-technical/trend-t1/tren...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1drip loop
Kim Metzger
2condensation loop
Steve Thomasson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drip loop


Explanation:
Maybe.

Trend Control Systems Ltd
Control Sensor Installation Guide
Take account of the active and inactive sections of a sensor probe.

A tight-sealing test hole must be provided adjacent to every sensor.

The cable should be installed with a ‘drip loop’ to prevent water entering the sensor housing.

http://www.buildingdesign.co.uk/mech-technical/trend-t1/tren...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
condensation loop


Explanation:
If the condensation is the problem and the Schleife is a diversion to feed it away from sensors etc. then maybe this term is ok?


    Reference: http://cse-distributors.co.uk/controlgear/danfoss-specs/MBS-...
Steve Thomasson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish