International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Aufbau

English translation: design


12:03 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Aufbau
XXX is the name of the firm.
This is the header for a document, and appears on every page. I am confused as to why it is outside of the quotation marks.

XXX-vertraulich
Leitfaden Nr. L-101
Aufbau „Bau- und Gebäudetechnik für TK-Standorte“
Version: 05.05.-1 Seite: 1 von 126
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:design
Explanation:
I'd say is another distinct possibility.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, this worked nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Composition
Michael Harris
3designDavid Moore
3type of structureEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aufbau
type of structure


Explanation:
I would say (since the text with quotation marks defines the sort of structure)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aufbau
Composition


Explanation:
Seems to be the lead for the document title

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: could be -- perhaps this is the document category and the bit inside the quotes is the subject of the document (but how do you write a 126-page 'guideline' document?)
25 mins
  -> Thanks Ken, thats how I interpreted it as well

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design


Explanation:
I'd say is another distinct possibility.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks, this worked nicely.