International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Sicherungsnennstrom

English translation: nominal fuse rating


16:10 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Sicherungsnennstrom
Nominal fuse rating?

lH [m] = Leitungslänge der Hauptverbraucherleitung
lA [m] = Leitungslänge des flex. Anschlussstückes
_Si [A] = Sicherungsnennstrom der Hauptverbraucherleitung
_A [A] = max. Nennstrom des Schrankes / Gestells
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:nominal fuse rating
Explanation:
You're right, that should be it.
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
Great! Thanks, Jochen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nominal fuse rating
Jochen König
4 +1Amperage
Dr Lofthouse
3rated fuse currentxxxPeter Manda
3 -1fuse ampacitycasper


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nominal fuse rating


Explanation:
You're right, that should be it.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! Thanks, Jochen.
Notes to answerer
Asker: My concern is - where did the "strom" part go?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Sounds good. Fuses are rated for current, so "strom" is included in "rating." You could also use "amp rating" to distinguish it from a time rating, for instance.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr Lofthouse: this is better than 'ampericity', which I have never heard of in English (Amperage ?)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Amperage is in fact a common term.

agree  Michael Harris
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fuse ampacity


Explanation:
ampacity: Nennstrom
http://www.dict.cc/?s=ampacity


ampacity: (electricity) Current-carrying capacity in amperes; used as a rating for power cables.
http://www.answers.com/ampacity

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Lofthouse: AMPERAGE <http://www.electronics-wiki.com/Amperage> because text is referring to current flowing through the mains:'ampacity' relates to max. current a device can take before going outside its temperature rating- ITS A DIFFERENT QUANTITY ALTOGETHER
1 hr
  -> How about "fuse amperage (rating)" then ?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amperage


Explanation:
Amperage, also called current, is the amount of electrical energy flowing through an appliance at any given time.
'Ampericity' refers to the maximum current a device can take before exceeding its temperature rating http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ampacity
They are not interchangeable terms- context of term is key here, and I can't tell from what has been posted (but hey, neither can anyone else), which could be important if this translation is a safety spec.



Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rated fuse current


Explanation:
as an alternative to "fuse rating"

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4