KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

betriebstechnische Anlagen

English translation: operational systems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betriebstechnische Anlagen
English translation:operational systems
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:30 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: betriebstechnische Anlagen
I assume Anlagen is systems but betriebstechnisch is a bit of hard nut.

Webserver zur Bedienung und Beobachtung von Betriebstechnischen Anlagen über ein LonWorks®-Netzwerk. Sämtliche Informationen, einschließlich dynamischer Anlagenbilder, auf die der Anwender über einen Standard-Browser (Microsoft® Internet Explorer) zugreift, liegen in der TAC Xenta® 511. Der Zugriff kann übers Internet/Intranet oder über eine Wählverbindung erfolgen. Die Web Server Funktionen der TAC Xenta® 511 umfassen:
Kim Metzger
Mexico
operating systems
Explanation:
I agree with you, Kim, betriesbtechnisch is one of those compound words that could be simplified with one word. The /technisch/ part is a bit useless here. Of course the Anlage is technical. I would say hardware if the Web server handles tangible equipment (what does it say further in the text?) but I'd bet it's system in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 07:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you wouldn\'t be too far off if you used systems, Kim
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Well, I borrowed operational from Teresa and systems from Marcus and I also liked Klaus' idea. So this was another tough nut to crack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1operating systems
Marcus Malabad
4 +1operations-specific [technical] systems
gangels
3 +2Operational facilities
Translations4IT
4 +1operational equipment
Teresa Reinhardt
3production facilities
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational equipment


Explanation:
Syays LEO
In the absence of context, I'd go for that since it's generic.
Equipment is more concrete than systems.
Could be production equipment, "Haustechnik" type stuff, anything that is used for operations in the plant and needs to be monitored

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: I'd suggest 'plant' in this case, as dynamische Anlagenbilder are typical for monitoring processing plants
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating systems


Explanation:
I agree with you, Kim, betriesbtechnisch is one of those compound words that could be simplified with one word. The /technisch/ part is a bit useless here. Of course the Anlage is technical. I would say hardware if the Web server handles tangible equipment (what does it say further in the text?) but I'd bet it's system in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 07:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you wouldn\'t be too far off if you used systems, Kim

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Well, I borrowed operational from Teresa and systems from Marcus and I also liked Klaus' idea. So this was another tough nut to crack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: http://www.echelon.com/products/lonworks/default.htm
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Operational facilities


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Cogent Communications - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Headquartered in Tampa, Florida, and with 34 operational facilities, Switch and
Data comprises the largest footprint of Convergent Network Centers nationwide ...
www.cogentco.com/News/news_032601.htm - 14k - Im Archiv - Ähnliche Seiten



Translations4IT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Trudy Peters
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Trudy!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production facilities


Explanation:
perhaps too broad?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operations-specific [technical] systems


Explanation:
I have fared well to use '-specific' for the everpresent German '-technisch'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yes, Klaus, that's a great suggestion...
1 day 21 hrs