KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Havariepumpe

English translation: flood pump


15:08 Aug 5, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Havariepumpe
Es handelt sich hier um eine große Kanalradpumpe, die umgangsprachlich als "Havariepumpe" bezeichnet wird.

Ich übersetze einen journalistischen Text über Hochwasserbekämpfung, in der dieser Begriff benutzt wird.

Was würde man im englischsprachigen Raum dazu sagen?

Danke
Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
English translation:flood pump
Explanation:
Hi Craig,

I'd tend towards flood pump, seeing as Havarie is damage/an emergency involving water.

For "Kanalradpumpe" Ernst gives: non-clogging pump, pump with non-clogging impeller, ducted wheel pump.

So it can be used in floods as it won't be clogged by the gunge floating around.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian. As Bernd pointed out, the term in German doesn't seem to be widespread, so will have to go with a 'descriptive' translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2flood pump
Cilian O'Tuama
3high volume pumps for flood control/high volume flood control pumps
rcolin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flood pump


Explanation:
Hi Craig,

I'd tend towards flood pump, seeing as Havarie is damage/an emergency involving water.

For "Kanalradpumpe" Ernst gives: non-clogging pump, pump with non-clogging impeller, ducted wheel pump.

So it can be used in floods as it won't be clogged by the gunge floating around.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian. As Bernd pointed out, the term in German doesn't seem to be widespread, so will have to go with a 'descriptive' translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: Seems to be a good descriptive translation as the term mainly comes up in THW (Technisches Hilfswerk) context.
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Backhaus
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high volume pumps for flood control/high volume flood control pumps


Explanation:
Hozelock is a British company and the way it uses floodpump leads to believe that this denomimation is not automaticaly linked to flood control - Flood Pump - the Hozelock flood pump is a self priming pump that can pump dirty and clean water to enable the emptying of flooded rooms, cellars, and ditches. www.hozelock.com/watering/garden-pumps/flood-pump.html · Cached page
www.hozelock.com/watering/garden-pumps/flood-pump.html - [cache] - Bing, Ask

Another Internet match says something much more explicit, as other sites using something as pumps for flood control application
3.Gator Pumps - Manufacturer of High Volume Pumps (Home Page), flood ...
Manufactures high volume pumps for flood control, irrigation, liquid waste, pumping, and pond transfers. gator-pump.com · Cached page
gator-pump.com - [cache] - Bing, Open Directory, Ask

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23