KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

kundenspezifisch angepasst

English translation: adapted to customer's specific requirements/needs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kundenspezifisch angepasst
English translation:adapted to customer's specific requirements/needs
Entered by: David Williams

09:32 Aug 20, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Process control
German term or phrase: kundenspezifisch angepasst
Context:

"Sämtliche Werte müssen kundenspezifisch angepasst werden."

Talking about flow rates etc. It's obvious what it means, but I'm a bit stuck on how best to put it.

I'm not really happy with my rather verbose first draft:

"All flow rates need to be set to meet the customer's specific requirements."
David Williams
Germany
adapted to customer's specific requirements
Explanation:
All flow rates must be adapted to customer's specific requirements.

Selected response from:

Melanie Hoffman
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4adapted to the customer's specifications
Thayenga
4 +3customized/customisedxxxMack Tillman
3 +2adapted to customer's specific requirements
Melanie Hoffman
4your idea
lirka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adapted to customer's specific requirements


Explanation:
All flow rates must be adapted to customer's specific requirements.



Melanie Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Yes, but I would add "the" after "to"
13 mins

agree  meirs: what wrong with "customized" ?
56 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your idea


Explanation:
I like your idea. It is clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-08-20 10:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think flow rates are 'set' rather than 'adapted', that's why I prefer your option.

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: I understand this as adaptation of preset default values
2 hrs

neutral  xxxMack Tillman: And this adaption of preset default values to meet customer requirements is called customization.
1 day52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adapted to the customer's specifications


Explanation:
Another way to phrase it.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole.

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rebecca.

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gabriella.

agree  Melanie Meyer
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Melanie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customized/customised


Explanation:
Usually customization is the word you use for adapting systems to meet customer requirements.


"All flow rates need to be customized."


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Customizing
xxxMack Tillman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course, objects of any kind can be customized, or even things like services, but flow rates? That sounds rather odd to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
6 mins
  -> Danke Susanne!

agree  PeggyStrachan
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Peggy!

agree  milinad
18 hrs
  -> Thank you milinad!

neutral  Colin Rowe: With David: "customizing settings" sounds odd to me, too.
3 days26 mins