KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

kompakter bauen

English translation: reduced footprint/has a smaller footprint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kompakter bauen
English translation:reduced footprint/has a smaller footprint
Entered by: David Williams

11:43 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: kompakter bauen
Context:

Der neue Antrieb macht einen Lastwechselprüfstand in mehrfacher Hinsicht einzigartig: Die Investitions- und Betriebskosten sind erheblich niedriger, der Prüfstand baut kompakter, ist zudem leiser und sauberer.
(http://www.automation-news.de/automation/fabrikautomation/an...

I'm puzzled by this. Surely the test stand doesn't build anything, but what else could "baut" mean?
David Williams
Germany
reduced footprint
Explanation:
Hier geht es häufig um den beanspruchten Platz des Gerätes.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank! Ich habe letztendlich "has a smaller footprint" geschrieben.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4is more compactpolyglot45
3 +3reduced footprint
Bernd Runge
3to have a reduced volume
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have a reduced volume


Explanation:
Die DSC 45–100 sind drehmomentstarke Servomotoren, die bis zu 30 % kompakter bauen als konventionelle Ausführungen.... (bei gleichzeitiger drastischer Reduzierung im Bauvolumen)






    Reference: http://www.baumueller.de/servomotoren_dsc.htm
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reduced footprint


Explanation:
Hier geht es häufig um den beanspruchten Platz des Gerätes.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 421
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank! Ich habe letztendlich "has a smaller footprint" geschrieben.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndersonT: all good answers but I like footprint most because it's used so often in US EN when size is meant
43 mins
  -> I've been translating quite a lot UPS (uninter...) and SMT texts lately, so it was like footprint here, footprint there, footprint everywhere ...

agree  transcreator: sounds best imho
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Teresa.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is more compact


Explanation:
of more compact design

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud
51 mins

agree  Helen Shiner
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
16 hrs