KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Aufenthaltsbestimmungen

English translation: Access ... is restricted to those areas ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich nur an den Stellen ... aufhalten dürfen
English translation:Access ... is restricted to those areas ...
Entered by: David Williams

09:01 Dec 6, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Aufenthaltsbestimmungen
"Fremdfirmenmitarbeiter dürfen sich nur an den Stellen des Werkes aufhalten, an denen sie ihre Arbeit ausführen, ihre Mahlzeiten einnehmen oder sich umkleiden."

I'm a bit stuck on how best to put this in English, or even how to say "sich aufhalten" in such a context. I'm working along the lines of:

"External employees may only enter those parts of the factory where they are working, where meals are served or the changing rooms."
David Williams
Germany
Restrictions on access
Explanation:
Based on the context of the following sentence I am wondering whether this might work.

Could then use something along the lines of "Access for external employees is restricted to those areas in which they work, eat or get changed.", for teh sich aufhalten
Selected response from:

Nicola Wood
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nicola!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Restrictions on access
Nicola Wood
4contractors
Hermann
3Guest employee conditionsOliver Toogood
5 -3Residence Permits
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Guest employee conditions


Explanation:
Conditions for Guest/Outside/External employees, i.e, those workers not contracted directly to the firm itself.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is the subject of the entire document (20 pages).


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractors


Explanation:
I have done a lot of work for British Vita and I just looked up one of the documents where the English orginal says:

British Vita takes its health, safety and environmental responsibilities seriously and expects the same of all contractors who enter into any of our sites.

It’s imperative that all contractors abide by the site procedures and safety rules ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-06 10:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

site rules

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Steffen! This sentence was indeed the point in question.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I'm with you all the way regarding contractors but that doesn't answer the original question (Aufenthaltsbestimmungen; sich aufhalten). / Thank you, point taken. Your addition fits well IMHO.
19 mins
  -> For the original question 'Aufenthaltsbestimmungen' I've added 'site rules' which is perhaps more general but that's what we usually see. 'sich aufhalten' here: 'must remain within the designated areas ...."

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Residence Permits


Explanation:
See the ref.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/residence+permit
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: Context is about places within a plant / factory that may be frequented by non-company workers; not about immigration regulations.
12 mins

disagree  Steffen Walter: Way out of line - see asker's context.
1 hr

disagree  James Heppe-Smith: Sorry, but not in context of the quote here.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Restrictions on access


Explanation:
Based on the context of the following sentence I am wondering whether this might work.

Could then use something along the lines of "Access for external employees is restricted to those areas in which they work, eat or get changed.", for teh sich aufhalten

Nicola Wood
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nicola!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah! Thank you Nicola! At last someone has understood the question :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup. German is easier to understand than the question
21 hrs