KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Wasserinhalt bis NW

English translation: low water level/ safety minimum level;


01:05 Dec 11, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Dampftechnik
German term or phrase: Wasserinhalt bis NW
Hier werden in der Bedienungsanleitung die technischen Daten eines Dampferzeugers aufgelistet:

Wasserinhalt bis NW 22 Liter

oder

Kesselkörper: Zweiteiliger Körper aus Edelstahl, elektrisch geschweißt, Wasserinhalt bis NW: 22 l
smeinke
English translation:low water level/ safety minimum level;
Explanation:
Here some steam generator manuals that use this expression
http://www.oceanic-saunas.eu/catalogue_files/0000/006/Steam ...

Burner stop at low water level: two probes of the same length, inserted in the boiler and connected to
two distinct control relays in the control panel, stop the burner permanently if the water level drops below
the admissible level.
http://www.alitaliya.com/alitalya/pdf/GB_AX.pdf
________
I posted an explanation below that might illuminate the use of "bis" in this context...

http://www.umwelt-online.de/recht/anlasi/gsg/vo/dampfkv/dpfk... § 5 Wasserinhalt, zulässiger Betriebsüberdruck und zulässige Vorlauftemperatur (1) Wasserinhalt ist bei Dampfkesseln, bei denen *ein niedrigster Wasserstand* festgesetzt ist, die *Wass
Selected response from:

Nicole Backhaus
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2low water level/ safety minimum level;
Nicole Backhaus
3 +1nominal capacity
Tim Ryan
Summary of reference entries provided
Low Watersci-trans

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nominal capacity


Explanation:
NW gleicht Nennwert, oder?

Tim Ryan
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Possibly, though Nennwert more often is used for set values rather than physical limits, for which see above Nennvolumen.
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low water level/ safety minimum level;


Explanation:
Here some steam generator manuals that use this expression
http://www.oceanic-saunas.eu/catalogue_files/0000/006/Steam ...

Burner stop at low water level: two probes of the same length, inserted in the boiler and connected to
two distinct control relays in the control panel, stop the burner permanently if the water level drops below
the admissible level.
http://www.alitaliya.com/alitalya/pdf/GB_AX.pdf
________
I posted an explanation below that might illuminate the use of "bis" in this context...

http://www.umwelt-online.de/recht/anlasi/gsg/vo/dampfkv/dpfk... § 5 Wasserinhalt, zulässiger Betriebsüberdruck und zulässige Vorlauftemperatur (1) Wasserinhalt ist bei Dampfkesseln, bei denen *ein niedrigster Wasserstand* festgesetzt ist, die *Wass

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.oceanic-saunas.eu/catalogue_files/0000/006/Steam%20Generator%20Manual.pdf

    Reference: http://www.spiraxsarco.com/de/pdfs/grundlagen/Grundlagen_Dam...
    Reference: http://www.gaa.baden-wuerttemberg.de/servlet/is/16501/5_401....
Nicole Backhaus
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans: Genau. Niedrigwasser / low water als unterer Füllstandsgrenzwert. Ist der Füllstand unter NW / LW, wird ein Wassermangel-Alarm ausgelöst.
8 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
13 hrs




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Low Water

Reference information:
Low Water
b) (Steam Boiler) The condition of an insufficient quantity of water in the boiler.
(http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/low water alarm...

sci-trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36