KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

2-er Teilung

English translation: two index positions


17:48 Dec 16, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Rundschalttisch
German term or phrase: 2-er Teilung
Takten:
Achse macht eine Takt entsprechend der Vorgabe Teilung.

Toggle:
Toggle bezieht sich auf eine 2-er Teilung und fährt alternierend 180° vor und
zurück.

The context is the settings for a rotary indexing table. As far as I know, Teilung would be "indexing" in this case. Although I understand what they mean (360° / 2 = 180°), I have no idea how to fit the "2-er" in there in English. "2-fold indexing" sounds very weird and there is no matches for that, would not really make sense anyway. "2-step" would not work either as there are other cycles where a step can be a different angle, so the fact that you end up with 180° cannot be derived from the term anymore. Perhaps something like "2-position indexing"??? Also thought of "2-division indexing", would make sense to me if I was the reader, but Google has no matches for it, so there must certainly be a more common term.

Would perhaps dropping the 2 and changing it to "180° indexing" work?

Thanks for any help!
babbelbekkie
English translation:two index positions
Explanation:
It sounds more natural to me and certainly describes what's going on. However, I don't know whether that is how engineers would describe it (although they certainly would understand it).
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with this (or variations of it) in the end, as the text later also contained "4-er Teilung", "8-er Teilung" etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4second (dual)
Sanjay Kesharwani
2 +1two index positionsPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two index positions


Explanation:
It sounds more natural to me and certainly describes what's going on. However, I don't know whether that is how engineers would describe it (although they certainly would understand it).

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I went with this (or variations of it) in the end, as the text later also contained "4-er Teilung", "8-er Teilung" etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: "indexing positions" is the key word - I'd add opposite because two doesn't necessarily imply the 180° "angle" between these
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second (dual)


Explanation:
Toggle: Toggle bezieht sich auf eine 2-er Teilung und fährt alternierend 180° vor und zurück.

Toggle : Toggle refers to a second (dual) indexing and alternatively moves to and fro by 180 degrees.

This means that toggle can facilitate only two indexing positions 180 degrees apart, i.e. in positions 0 deg. 180 deg. respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-17 02:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second (dual) indexing.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toggle_mechanism
Sanjay Kesharwani
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi