KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

jeweils vorgesehen

English translation: appropriate/designated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jeweils vorgesehen
English translation:appropriate/designated
Entered by: David Williams

10:46 Dec 17, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Screwability
German term or phrase: jeweils vorgesehen
Context:

"Die Einschraubbarkeit ist mit dem jeweils vorgesehenen Verbindungselement oder einem Grenzlehrdorn zu prüfen."

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: Similar to above
* Document type: Installation instructions
* Target audience: Technical/engineering readership
* Country and dialect: Germany (no dialect)
David Williams
Germany
(technically, appropriately) designed
Explanation:
Just a suggestion....
Selected response from:

adamgajlewicz
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(technically, appropriately) designed
adamgajlewicz
3correspondingChris Chloupek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corresponding


Explanation:
müsste auch passen

Chris Chloupek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(technically, appropriately) designed


Explanation:
Just a suggestion....

adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alev.