KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

stramm eintreiben

English translation: must be driven firmly into...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stramm eintreiben
English translation:must be driven firmly into...
Entered by: David Williams

13:22 Dec 17, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Screwing/unscrewing
German term or phrase: stramm eintreiben
Context:

"Das Ausdrehwerkzeug muss stramm in den Gewindeeinsatz eingetrieben werden."

Draft translation:

"This tool must be driven straight into the threaded insert."

I'm not sure about this usage of stramm.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Installation instructions
* Target audience: Technical/engineers
* Country and dialect: Germany (possibly south German dialect, probably none)
David Williams
Germany
must be driven firmly into...
Explanation:
I think I would use "firmly" here.

Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1must be driven firmly into...Colin Rowe
3drive tightly
Anna Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive tightly


Explanation:
...must be driven tightly into....

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must be driven firmly into...


Explanation:
I think I would use "firmly" here.



Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Yep
3 days 6 hrs