KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

mitdrehend

English translation: turning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mitdrehend
English translation:turning
Entered by: David Williams

14:51 Dec 17, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: mitdrehend
Context:

"Bei selbstsichernden Gewindeeinsätzen darf sich der Gewindeeinsatz nicht mitdrehen."
"Falls ... ein Mitdrehen festgestellt wird"
"Sichern mitdrehender Gewindeeinsätze"

cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4153334
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4154341
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4154567

This obviously means if the threaded inserts/HeliClips rotate when they shouldn't, but I'm not sure that "must not rotate"/"rotating threaded inserts" quite hits the nail on the head.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Installation instructions
* Target audience: Technical/engineers
* Country and dialect: Germany (possibly south German dialect, probably none)
David Williams
Germany
turning / rotating
Explanation:

I would translate the three fragments as follows:

... self-locking thread inserts must be tightly anchored so they don't turn when a bolt is being tightened
... if turning is observed, ...
... anchoring / locking a loose insert
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2turning / rotatingsci-trans
4 +1co-rotate / rotate concurrently
swisstell
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-rotate / rotate concurrently


Explanation:
from a LEO discussion entry


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks, Alev, and have a nice Sunday!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turning / rotating


Explanation:

I would translate the three fragments as follows:

... self-locking thread inserts must be tightly anchored so they don't turn when a bolt is being tightened
... if turning is observed, ...
... anchoring / locking a loose insert


sci-trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phillee: use 'turn'
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, phillee.

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 21 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Info

Reference information:
Locking Torque — The resistance to rotation. A measure
of the performance of the self-locking device. Does not
include the torque necessary to induce or remove any
axial load in the fastener.
8. Torsional resistance to turning (prevailing “on” torque)
is greatest at the initial installation of the self-locking component
with the mating thread form.

http://www.longloklocking.com/pdf/handbook.pdf

HeliCoil Locking Insert has a high reusable factor permitting frequent removal and reassembly of bolt without appreciable loss of torque. It has positive self-locking torque, complying with MIL-I-8846 & MIL-N-25027.
http://www.helicoil.in/helicoil.htm

locking element - A device employed to restrict rotation of a threaded member while operating in adverse environments, such as vibration and temperature. The nut-locking element provides prevailing locking torque to the mating screw.

http://www.pennfast.com/fastening_products/about_self_clinch...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385