KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

konstruktiver Verband

English translation: constructional unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konstruktiver Verband
English translation:constructional unit
Entered by: David Williams

10:10 Dec 20, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: konstruktiver Verband
Context:

Die Eindrahtmethode kann zur Anwendung bei Einzelschrauben oder mehreren beieinander liegenden Schrauben kommen, wenn diese konstruktiv einen Verband bilden.

Cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4157338

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Installation instructions
* Target audience: Aerospace engineers
* Country and dialect: Germany (possibly south German dialect, probably none)
David Williams
Germany
constructional unit
Explanation:

I would translate "konstruktiver Verbund" as "constructional unit" (s. Bernd's explanation).

c.f. "Interlocks Category 1
Interlocks where the switching element and actuator form one constructional and functional unit." in http://www.lpc-uk.com/sick/file3.pdf
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3[integral] design unitgangels
3constructional unitsci-trans
3structural bond
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structural bond


Explanation:
Aside from the incorrect gender (DER Verband), I am just wondering if the author actually meant "Verbund" here ("konstruktiver Verbund" is quite common in construction/structural engineering).

Cf. http://www.answers.com/topic/structural-bond-1



Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constructional unit


Explanation:

I would translate "konstruktiver Verbund" as "constructional unit" (s. Bernd's explanation).

c.f. "Interlocks Category 1
Interlocks where the switching element and actuator form one constructional and functional unit." in http://www.lpc-uk.com/sick/file3.pdf


sci-trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[integral] design unit


Explanation:
Konstruktion is generally translated as 'design' (Konstrukteur = design engineer)

if it forms an integral design [unit]

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108