KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Dicht- bzw. Deckschreiben

English translation: sealed or shielded (rolling) bearings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dicht- bzw. Deckschreiben
English translation:sealed or shielded (rolling) bearings
Entered by: David Williams

08:07 Dec 22, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Dicht- bzw. Deckschreiben
Context:

"auf einwandfreien Lauf achten (Lager mit Dicht- bzw. Deckschreiben haben einen etwas schwereren Lauf"

I'm not convinced this is right, I rather suspect it should be Deckscheiben.

Cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4157338
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4157500
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4157926

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Installation instructions
* Target audience: Engineers
* Country and dialect: Germany (possibly south German dialect, probably none)
David Williams
Germany
sealed or shielded (rolling) bearings
Explanation:
sealed rolling bearing ISO 5593 <mech.eng> Wälzlager mit Dichtscheibe n DIN ISO 5593
shielded rolling bearing ISO 5593 <mech.eng> Wälzlager mit Deckscheibe n DIN ISO 5593

meint zumindest Langenscheidt. Das rolling wird sehr häufig weggelassen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-22 09:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blödsinn - make that roller instead of rolling!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-22 09:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder vielleicht doch nicht ;-)
Auf jeden Fall sind es shielded und sealed bearings.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sealed or shielded (rolling) bearings
Bernd Runge
3Dichtscheibe - sealing ringChris Chloupek


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lager mit Dicht- bzw. Deckschreiben
sealed or shielded (rolling) bearings


Explanation:
sealed rolling bearing ISO 5593 <mech.eng> Wälzlager mit Dichtscheibe n DIN ISO 5593
shielded rolling bearing ISO 5593 <mech.eng> Wälzlager mit Deckscheibe n DIN ISO 5593

meint zumindest Langenscheidt. Das rolling wird sehr häufig weggelassen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-22 09:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blödsinn - make that roller instead of rolling!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-22 09:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder vielleicht doch nicht ;-)
Auf jeden Fall sind es shielded und sealed bearings.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 421
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Prima, herzlichen Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin: seem OK
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  phillee
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dichtscheibe - sealing ring


Explanation:
wie wär's damit?

Chris Chloupek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8