KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Basisanweisung

English translation: My suggestion below:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Basisanweisung
English translation:My suggestion below:
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

15:52 Dec 22, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Basisanweisung
Context:

"Abweichend von Abschnitt X der Basisanweisung sind entsprechend der Zeichnung zur Abdichtung die Produkte nach Tabelle 1 wie in den Abbildungen 1 bis 6 gezeigt anzuwenden."

I get lost somewhere between "sind" and "gezeigt". I'm thinking along the lines of:

"Notwithstanding section 5.2 b of the basic instructions, the sealants shown in the drawing in accordance with Table 1 "

or

"Notwithstanding section X of the basic instructions, the sealants listed in Table 1 and shown in the drawing as in Fig. 1 - 6 "

Cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4157338
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4157500
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4157926
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4160003

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Installation instructions
* Target audience: Aerospace engineers
* Country and dialect: Germany (possibly south German dialect, probably none)
David Williams
Germany
My suggestion below:
Explanation:
Contrary to section X of the basic instructions, the products listed in table 1 are to be used as sealant(s), as shown in the diagram (drawing) in figures 1 to 6.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3I'd say:gangels
3My suggestion below:
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Basisanweisung - WHOLE SENTENCE
My suggestion below:


Explanation:
Contrary to section X of the basic instructions, the products listed in table 1 are to be used as sealant(s), as shown in the diagram (drawing) in figures 1 to 6.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks!

3 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Basisanweisung - WHOLE SENTENCE
I'd say:


Explanation:
In divergence from section x of the general instructions, products listed in chart 1 should be used for sealing purposes, as shown in drawings 1 through 6

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108