KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Hohlkeule

English translation: fillet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hohlkeule
English translation:fillet
Entered by: David Williams

08:39 Dec 23, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Hohlkeule
Context:

Titel einer Fertigungsanweisung.

Das gibt es nicht wirklich, oder? Jedenfalls folgt es fast unmittelbar auf "Hohlkehle", und mit einer anderen Dokumentnummer. Ich denke also, das wird doch (hoffentlich) keinen Tippfehler o.Ä. sein.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Installation instructions
* Target audience: Aerospace engineers
* Country and dialect: Germany (possibly south German dialect, probably none)
David Williams
Germany
fillet
Explanation:

Because of the context (1. Fertigungsanweisung 2. Hohlkehle) it is highly unlikely that "Hohlkeule" is not a typo. On a standard PC keyboard, the letter h is right below the letter u (diagonally offset), and therefore the odds of hitting the "u" are quite high. Any other interpretation would be "an den Haaren herbeigezogen."

References

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fillet_(mechanics)
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hohlkehle
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3filletsci-trans
1concave moulding
Alexander Ryshow


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
concave moulding


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 мин (2010-12-23 09:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it is

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: But that is Hohlkehle, isn't it?

Asker: As I explained above, this seems to be something else. Hohlkehle is the previous term referred to. I have no idea what a Hohlkeule is meant to be, but presume it is not the same as a Hohlkehle.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fillet


Explanation:

Because of the context (1. Fertigungsanweisung 2. Hohlkehle) it is highly unlikely that "Hohlkeule" is not a typo. On a standard PC keyboard, the letter h is right below the letter u (diagonally offset), and therefore the odds of hitting the "u" are quite high. Any other interpretation would be "an den Haaren herbeigezogen."

References

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fillet_(mechanics)
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hohlkehle


sci-trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Normally I would agree, but why would this come directly below another document entitled "Hohlkehle" with a different document number, if is also entitled "Hohlkehle"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
8 mins
  -> vielen Dank, Steffen

agree  British Diana: The two Wiki pictures seem similar, at least
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, British Diana

agree  Rolf Bueskens: Most likely.
3 days 13 hrs