KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Konservierungsmöglichkeiten

English translation: alternatives of corrosion protection / optional ...


12:32 Dec 27, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Konservierungsmöglichkeiten
Context:

"Die Konservierungsmöglichkeiten sind in der Tabelle aufgezählt."

Re. the treatment of scratched metal surfaces (Nachkonservierung der Oberflächenbeschädigung).

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Manufacturing instructions
* Target audience: Aerospace engineers
* Country and dialect: Germany (possibly south German dialect, probably none)
David Williams
Germany
English translation:alternatives of corrosion protection / optional ...
Explanation:
So far, I only encountered "Konservierung" in the sense of "corrosion protection".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-27 15:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd suggest something like:
followed by another treatment for final corrosion protection /
treatments for adjusting corrosion protection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-28 10:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea:

[the damaged surfaces should] be subjected to a further corrosion-protecting/corrosion-preventing treatment

Contexts:
http://www.a-sp.org/database/custom/cprotection/CorrosionPro...
https://www.corrdefense.org/Key Documents/Corrosion Preventi...
Selected response from:

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2alternatives of corrosion protection / optional ...
Ruth Wiedekind
3rust-proof(ing) options
Ramey Rieger
3treatment options
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treatment options


Explanation:
a suggestion for a good start :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   19 min (2010-12-27 12:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preservation options (or possibly, "methods"), to correct myself after you pointed out my slip :-)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rust-proof(ing) options


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Harris: agggh, not Leo!Leo is one of the worst references in the net because anyone can enter anything they want. I am also the opinion that solid references are better at ProZ than Leo (my opinion)
2 hrs
  -> why not? If you have a solid understanding of the language, I think Leo is very useful - I've forbidden my students to use it, though! Yes, but as a quick thesaurus, I like it. Wordsmyth is just too limited. Language is tricky!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alternatives of corrosion protection / optional ...


Explanation:
So far, I only encountered "Konservierung" in the sense of "corrosion protection".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-27 15:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd suggest something like:
followed by another treatment for final corrosion protection /
treatments for adjusting corrosion protection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-28 10:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea:

[the damaged surfaces should] be subjected to a further corrosion-protecting/corrosion-preventing treatment

Contexts:
http://www.a-sp.org/database/custom/cprotection/CorrosionPro...
https://www.corrdefense.org/Key Documents/Corrosion Preventi...

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tow about "re-application of corrosion protection"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana: Yes, and if it is "Nachkonservierung", how about "repeat protection"?
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Diana. See my above note.

agree  Michael Harris: subsequent conservation?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael. But I don't think "conservation" would be the term used in this context.