KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

dunkelschwarze Verfärbung

English translation: black discoloration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dunkelschwarze Verfärbung
English translation:black discoloration
Entered by: David Williams

16:55 Dec 27, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: dunkelschwarze Verfärbung
Context:

"dunkelschwarze Verfärbung nach der Behandlung"

Re. the treatment & repair of scratched metal surfaces.
Cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4164298

Does this mean jet black?

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Manufacturing instructions
* Target audience: Aerospace engineers
* Country and dialect: Germany (possibly south German dialect, probably none)
David Williams
Germany
black discoloration
Explanation:
can't normally get blacker than black if I'm pedantic about it ;-)
might want to use "deep black" or "intense black"
Selected response from:

phillee
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2black discolorationphillee
3black stains/staining
Ramey Rieger
3dark black colouring
Michael Harris


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dark black colouring


Explanation:
is just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2010-12-27 17:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, deep black colouring is what I meant

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black stains/staining


Explanation:
dark black, on a black surface? Is it as a warning, is it desired? detrimental? what is darker than black? I'd keep it simple.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
black discoloration


Explanation:
can't normally get blacker than black if I'm pedantic about it ;-)
might want to use "deep black" or "intense black"

phillee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: My thoughts exactly


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: Yes, discoloration for Verfaerbung
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ramey Rieger: yes, this is the correct term
19 hrs
  -> thanks