KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

interne Verpackung

English translation: in-house packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:interne Verpackung
English translation:in-house packaging
Entered by: David Williams

08:12 Dec 29, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: interne Verpackung
Context:

"Nur in Herstellerverpackung oder vergleichbarer interner Verpackung lagern!"

As I understand this, it means similar/equivalent packaging provided or made by the company making the parts and components to be stored, with 'intern' being used in the same way as 'internal mail', for example, but I'm a bit stuck on how to express this usage succinctly. Any ideas?

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Manufacturing instructions
* Target audience: Engineers
* Country and dialect: Germany (possibly south German dialect, probably none)
David Williams
Germany
similar/comparable in-house packaging
Explanation:
intern = firmenintern
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks, and Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4similar/comparable in-house packaging
Wendy Streitparth
4inner packaging
adamgajlewicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
similar/comparable in-house packaging


Explanation:
intern = firmenintern

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks, and Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: Genau.
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Bernd

agree  ffrickey: looks good to me, and even sounds English
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, ffrickey

agree  phillee: 'in-house' says it all - use 'comparable' or 'equivalent'
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, phillee

agree  TechConnect: Agree
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele - Happy New Year!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inner packaging


Explanation:
Just a modest proposal.... This is how I understand the German text.....


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=inner+packaging&hl=pl&prmd=ivn...
adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3