KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Aufweitungsdurchmesser

English translation: (pipe end) flare/flaring diameter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufweitungsdurchmesser
English translation:(pipe end) flare/flaring diameter
Entered by: David Williams

08:57 Dec 30, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Aufweitungsdurchmesser
Context:

"Vor Benutzung des Einrollwerkzeuges muss der Aufweitungsdurchmesser „C“ mit einer Prüflehre (siehe Bild 8) überprüft werden."

Re. a roll swaging tool for connecting pipes using crimp rings.

I would have thought "C" could be "crimping diameter", but that would be the opposite, wouldn't it?

Cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4166581
and http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4167401

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Manufacturing instructions
* Target audience: Engineers
* Country and dialect: Germany (possibly south German dialect, probably none)
David Williams
Germany
(pipe end) flare diameter
Explanation:
... würde ich (wie viele andere auch) hier verwenden.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(pipe end) flare diameter
Bernd Runge
3 +1expansion
Michael Harris


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expansion


Explanation:
pretty much sure that this is what you are looking for.

Sometimes flaring is also used

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: I would prefer flaring first, but this is also an option
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot as well Alan, and also a Happy New Year

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(pipe end) flare diameter


Explanation:
... würde ich (wie viele andere auch) hier verwenden.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 421
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Being from the profession and having done this many thousands of times on site I would call it flaring. Search for pipe flaring tools, etc. On site we never used 'real' tools, we had 'home-made' mandrels.
23 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Alan. Ein frohes neues Jahr!