KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Konvektion

English translation: convection

21:03 May 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / control room furniture
German term or phrase: Konvektion
The source text is a general specification on the subject of ergonomic control room design.

One section of the document is devoted to a detailed description of the design of control room furniture (desks), and the sentence in question reads:

"Der Unterbau des Pultes sollte nach unten hin abgeschlossen sein, um das Eindringen von Staub durch Konfektion zu vermeiden."

Any ideas as to what "Konfektion" might mean here? (Re)Configuration? Remodeling?

All suggestions welcome!
Edward L. Crosby III
English translation:convection
Explanation:
that's what I suspect is meant here
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Steffen, I didn't even consider the possibility that a typo (or "Hörfehler") might be at work here, but I think your guess may well be correct. "Konfektion" in this context just seems completely implausible. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I would agree that it reads "Konvektion"
Michael Stolte
3 +2convection
Steffen Walter
4personal fitting
Sara Hagelstam
3final assembly
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final assembly


Explanation:
Maybe, Edward. Langenscheidt Technik gives this as one translation that might fit your situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 21:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the dust is kicked up during final assembly of the furniture?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convection


Explanation:
that's what I suspect is meant here


    Reference: http://www.pflaum.de/de.dir/de/archiv/2002/01-02/a_de-geb02....
    Reference: http://www.manufacturingcenter.com/dfx/archives/0798/798encl...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Steffen, I didn't even consider the possibility that a typo (or "Hörfehler") might be at work here, but I think your guess may well be correct. "Konfektion" in this context just seems completely implausible. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf
29 mins

agree  Sanaa Omrany
58 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal fitting


Explanation:
Of course it could mean general confection, but in this case it's problably personal fittings that is the case.

Sara Hagelstam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would agree that it reads "Konvektion"


Explanation:
as convection means the streaming/transport of particles throug fluids (water... but what about air)(and then what about dust)???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 21:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tu-bs.de/institute/pci/aggericke/ PC1/Kap_VI/Konvektion.htm

www.top-wetter.de/lexikon/k/konvektion.htm

sorry that i gave no reference, but here it is...

Michael Stolte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German