KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Mittelspannungsleistungsfeld

English translation: MV power section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mittelspannungsleistungsfeld
English translation:MV power section
Entered by: David Williams

15:43 Feb 7, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / CHP
German term or phrase: Mittelspannungsleistungsfeld
Context:

"Leistungsumfang
...
Mittelspannungsleistungsfeld"

This is in a call for tenders for a CHP power plant, in a list of items not covered by the tender but to be provided by the customer on site. I'm puzzled as to what exactly "leistungsfeld" is in this context. None of the ordinary usages (range of services, power range etc.) yseems to make much or any sense.


* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Call for tenders
* Target audience: Engineering company
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
MV power section
Explanation:
As defined with the Reference, the bay contains switchgears, disconnectors, busbars, measuring devices and accessories.

This is called power section by Eaton/Möller

Just in time for the Hannover trade fair, Eaton's Moeller Business present three more convincing and "intrinsic values" in their xEnergy switchgear system for up to 4000 amps: The new ACB circuit breaker IZM 20 for the power section, the new load disconnector equipped with fuses for the outgoing section and the innovative plug-in technology for a significant reduction of the time and effort of assembly.
Pünktlich zur Hannover Messe wartet Eatons Geschäftsfeld Moeller bei seinem Schaltanlagensystem xEnergy bis 4000A mit drei weiteren überzeugenden inneren Werten auf: Erstens mit dem neuen ACB Leistungsschalter IZM 20 für das Leistungsfeld, zweitens mit einem neuen Lasttrennschalter mit Sicherungen für das Abgangsfeld und drittens mit einer innovativen Steckeinsatztechnik, die den Montageaufwand [...]
moeller.net
http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&que...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-08 07:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHP plants

(for power and heat generation with integrated emepergency power function)

Our switch gears for CHP systems are part of the whole range of power and heat generation.

control, protection and electrical regulation with auxiliary drive systems, power section as additional equipment of engine specific systems.
http://eldata-gmbh.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=art...

The fuel cell's power section then combines hydrogen and oxygen to produce water and electricity. A converter changes the direct current output from the power section into alternating current prior to it being fed into the local power grid.
http://www.energy-network.net/resource_center/launch_documen...

Power section provided with a fixed 4000A, 3 pole, air circuit breaker, to connect the generator to the load. This air
circuit breaker is equipped with a motordrive for charging, spring release coil and undervoltage trip coil. Overcurrent
protection is offered via the power organizer which is part of the generator set control panel.
A solid copper bus bar system is used and engineered for a fault rating of 50kA / 1 sec.
Busbar entry for utility connection shall be at the bottom of the panel. Generator connection is from top.
http://jjcartagena.com/Documents/EPMptar4.1 CAT GAS G3520C C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-08 11:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I checked also the term "power bay" in connection with "CHP", but no relevant hit found under the first 100.
And "switchgear" alone is not correct, as the bay (or section) comprises more devices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2012-02-18 14:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some entries from Budig Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik:

Feld n 1. field (z.B. elektrisch, magnetisch); 2. (Fs, Nrt) frame; 3. panel (z.B. eines Gestells), 4. (Nrt) section (einer Strecke); 5. (Dat) array, domain, area

Schaltfeld n switchboard (section), switch) panel, switch [patch} bay, functional unit (IEC 50-441-13-04)
ausschwenkbares Schaltfeld swing-out panel

Zelle f 1. cell, element; 2. booth, coubicle (Schaltanalge); 3. (Dat) storage cell [location]

Noch ein Auszug aus AEG-handbuch der elektrotechnik, S. 351:

7.4 Mittelspannungsanlagen und Schaltschränke
:
Die als Steuerschrank ausgebildete Bedienungsfront enthält Schutzrelais, Zähler, Klemmenleisten, Druckluftleitungen, Steuerventile, Sicherungen und Zubehör. Alle unmittelbar zur Bedienung der Anlage erforderlichen Einrichtungen, wie Meßinsturmente, Betätigungsknöpfe, Rückmelder, sind auf oder über der vorderseitigen Abschlußtür untergebracht.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4MV power section
Johannes Gleim
3Medium voltage power bayShilpa Oka
3medium voltage switchgear
jccantrell
2MV circuit breaker bay
Herbie
Summary of reference entries provided
Leistungsfeldcasper
BHKW-Leistungsfeld
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
MV circuit breaker bay


Explanation:
This composite term ist rare enough, even unique. I think they want to express that the bay has to contain a circuit breaker. Medium Voltage abbreviated to shorten the term in EN.

Herbie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: The bay should contain switchgear, disconnector, busbar, measuring devices and accessories, see Reference
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medium voltage switchgear


Explanation:
Might fit your needs.


    Reference: http://www.eaton.com/Electrical/USA/ProductsandServices/Elec...
    Reference: http://www.eaton.com/Electrical/USA/ProductsandServices/Elec...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: The bay should contain switchgear, disconnector, busbar, measuring devices and accessories, see Reference.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medium voltage power bay


Explanation:
Please refer http://www.schneider-electric.co.uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-02-08 10:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is power / distribution bay and distribution only bay

Shilpa Oka
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: could not find this term in this link.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MV power section


Explanation:
As defined with the Reference, the bay contains switchgears, disconnectors, busbars, measuring devices and accessories.

This is called power section by Eaton/Möller

Just in time for the Hannover trade fair, Eaton's Moeller Business present three more convincing and "intrinsic values" in their xEnergy switchgear system for up to 4000 amps: The new ACB circuit breaker IZM 20 for the power section, the new load disconnector equipped with fuses for the outgoing section and the innovative plug-in technology for a significant reduction of the time and effort of assembly.
Pünktlich zur Hannover Messe wartet Eatons Geschäftsfeld Moeller bei seinem Schaltanlagensystem xEnergy bis 4000A mit drei weiteren überzeugenden inneren Werten auf: Erstens mit dem neuen ACB Leistungsschalter IZM 20 für das Leistungsfeld, zweitens mit einem neuen Lasttrennschalter mit Sicherungen für das Abgangsfeld und drittens mit einer innovativen Steckeinsatztechnik, die den Montageaufwand [...]
moeller.net
http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&que...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-08 07:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHP plants

(for power and heat generation with integrated emepergency power function)

Our switch gears for CHP systems are part of the whole range of power and heat generation.

control, protection and electrical regulation with auxiliary drive systems, power section as additional equipment of engine specific systems.
http://eldata-gmbh.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=art...

The fuel cell's power section then combines hydrogen and oxygen to produce water and electricity. A converter changes the direct current output from the power section into alternating current prior to it being fed into the local power grid.
http://www.energy-network.net/resource_center/launch_documen...

Power section provided with a fixed 4000A, 3 pole, air circuit breaker, to connect the generator to the load. This air
circuit breaker is equipped with a motordrive for charging, spring release coil and undervoltage trip coil. Overcurrent
protection is offered via the power organizer which is part of the generator set control panel.
A solid copper bus bar system is used and engineered for a fault rating of 50kA / 1 sec.
Busbar entry for utility connection shall be at the bottom of the panel. Generator connection is from top.
http://jjcartagena.com/Documents/EPMptar4.1 CAT GAS G3520C C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2012-02-08 11:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I checked also the term "power bay" in connection with "CHP", but no relevant hit found under the first 100.
And "switchgear" alone is not correct, as the bay (or section) comprises more devices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2012-02-18 14:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some entries from Budig Fachwörterbuch Elektrotechnik und Elektronik:

Feld n 1. field (z.B. elektrisch, magnetisch); 2. (Fs, Nrt) frame; 3. panel (z.B. eines Gestells), 4. (Nrt) section (einer Strecke); 5. (Dat) array, domain, area

Schaltfeld n switchboard (section), switch) panel, switch [patch} bay, functional unit (IEC 50-441-13-04)
ausschwenkbares Schaltfeld swing-out panel

Zelle f 1. cell, element; 2. booth, coubicle (Schaltanalge); 3. (Dat) storage cell [location]

Noch ein Auszug aus AEG-handbuch der elektrotechnik, S. 351:

7.4 Mittelspannungsanlagen und Schaltschränke
:
Die als Steuerschrank ausgebildete Bedienungsfront enthält Schutzrelais, Zähler, Klemmenleisten, Druckluftleitungen, Steuerventile, Sicherungen und Zubehör. Alle unmittelbar zur Bedienung der Anlage erforderlichen Einrichtungen, wie Meßinsturmente, Betätigungsknöpfe, Rückmelder, sind auf oder über der vorderseitigen Abschlußtür untergebracht.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: don't rely so heavily on sites like linguee, leo...
25 mins
  -> But rely on former switchgear designers, like me and on well known manufacturers!

neutral  Colin Newberry: just a side remark. cilian's right. linguee can produce the most *** ideas. and don't assume i'm NOT an engineer "taking" to another engineer for chrissake. don't exaggerate the bloody thing. we're only warning against too much linguee and not against you
9 hrs
  -> You are taking to an engineer, who was responsible for switchgear design, and does not need to rely only on dictionaries, but on experience. If terms I know come up by searching the Internet, I regard this as confirmation.




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: Leistungsfeld

Reference information:
www.proz.com/kudoz/4278575

casper
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: BHKW-Leistungsfeld

Reference information:
3.2. Leistungsfeld
Bei Anlagen mit mehreren Modulen und nur einem Einspeisepunkt ist ein sog. Leistungsfeld notwendig. Es umfasst folgende Elemente/Funktionen:
· Zusammenführung der einzelnen Modulfelder über Sicherungslasttrenner auf ein Sammelschienensystem
· Messung der erzeugten elektrischen Arbeit der BHKW-Module mit beglaubigtem elektronischem Drehstromwandlerzähler mit S0-Impulsausgang
· Bereitstellung von Dreh- und Wechselstromabgängen für verschiedene Verbraucher (zB. Heizungsanlage, Beleuchtung); bei Bedarf Drehstromzähler für die Verbrauchsmessung der og.
Geräte
· Hauptschalter zum Freischalten der gesamten Anlage, ausgelegt auf die Gesamtleistung der Module
http://www.comuna-metall.de/ftp/anl-50-110kw.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-07 23:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note, that this description does not coincide with
Power bay
Erklärung:
The HV switchgear bays, each with the breaker and isolator, that connect the switchgear to the external power line(s)
http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/electronics_elec...

I will look for another appropriate term

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: The sources quoted are so often not trustworthy, and the "English" so often dodgy. Don't believe everything you read. If everyone were that gullible...
2 days38 mins
  -> Sorry, but I designed such devices and I know that the German source is quite right. Note: the only english text (I doubt on it) comes from KudoZ and not from me.