KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

DVGW-geprüfter Ausführung

English translation: DVGW-approved design


14:37 Feb 8, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: DVGW-geprüfter Ausführung
Context:

"Alle Bauteile sind in DVGW-geprüfter Ausführung auszuführen."

I would guess this is something like "All of the components must be made to a DVGW-tested (or DVGW-approved) design", although I dont like "in ... Ausführung auszuführen".

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Call for tenders
* Target audience: Engineering company
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
English translation:DVGW-approved design
Explanation:
is certainly what this means, but I'd suggest it's worded like this:

"All components must comply with DVGW (German Gas and Water Association) standards".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3DVGW-approved designDavid Moore
5DVGW tested execution
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
DVGW-approved design


Explanation:
is certainly what this means, but I'd suggest it's worded like this:

"All components must comply with DVGW (German Gas and Water Association) standards".


    Reference: http://www.dvgw.de/english-pages/dvgw/
David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Brilliant, thank you David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro
59 mins

agree  Colin Rowe: Neat
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Sorry, Essig in den Wein zu schütten. Approved bedeutet zugelassen/genehmigt,während geprüft tested/investigated ist. "comply to" trifft de Inhalt besser, weil es auf die Normenerfüllung abhebt und nicht auf die Zulassung. // No, without been approved.
7 hrs
  -> So do you suggest the components can be dempnstrated to comply WITHOUT have been tested?

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DVGW tested execution


Explanation:
Wegen eiener dringenden und umfangreichen Übersetzung komme ich erst jetzt dazu, eingehend auf diese Frage zu antworten.

[...] mm (verstärkt) mit Verriegelungseinsatz aus GGG 40 kunststoffbeschichtet, Tyton-Sit, Dichtungsring Tyton und Verriegelungsstift aus Edelstahl, elastischer Schmutzkappe, DVGW geprüft [...] / d 110 mm (reinforced) with locking element made of cast iron GGG40 plastic coated, Tyton-Sit, Tyton sealing ring and stainless steel locking pin, flexible sludge cap, DVGW-tested
reinert-ritz.com

schwer demontierbare Rohr- und Flächendichtung, besonders im Hydraulikbereich, bis 65 bar Druck - DVGW geprüft [...] gasketting difficult to disassamble, especially for hydraulics, up to 65 bar pressure - DVGW tested
bestklebstoffe.com

Die kontrollierte Leckage ist vom DVGW geprüft und zertifiziert. Controlled leakage is tested and certified by DVGW.
tece.de

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/dvgw-gep...

Systemtrenner BA 009
Backflow prevention device BA 009
3-Kammer-System, mit 2 integrierten Rückflussverhinderern und Prüfhähnen, einsetzbar bis Gefahrenklasse 4, Körper aus Grauguss Epoxyd beschichtet, max. Temperatur 60 °C, PN 10, mit Ablauftrichter, DVGW geprüft.
3-chamber system, 2 integrated check valves and testing cocks, can be used up to hazard category 4, gray cast iron body, epoxide-coated, max. temperature 60 °C, PN 10, with drain hopper, DVGW-tested.
http://www.wattsindustries.de/images1/8/pdf/Kapitel_E.pdf

Elektro-Magnetventile mit:
a) EG-Baumusterprüfbescheinigung geprüft nach DIN – EN 161, gemäß der Gasgeräterichtlinie (90/396/EWG).
b) DIN – DVGW – Registrierungsbescheid geprüft nach DIN 3394 Teil 1.
Solenoid valves with:
a) EC Type Test Certificate, tested to DIN – EN 161,
in accordance with the EC gas appliance guideline (90/396/EWG)
b) DIN – DVGW – registration certificate, tested to DIN 3394 part 1.
Elektro-Magnetventile mit:
a) EG-Baumusterprüfbescheinigung geprüft nach DIN – EN 161,
gemäß der Gasgeräterichtlinie (90/396/EWG).
b) DIN – DVGW – Registrierungsbescheid geprüft nach
DIN 3394 Teil 1.
Solenoid valves with:
a) EC Type Test Certificate, tested to DIN – EN 161,
in accordance with the EC gas appliance guideline (90/396/EWG)
b) DIN – DVGW – registration certificate, tested to DIN 3394 part 1.

DIN-DVGW geprüft und registriert
DIN-DVGW tested and approved
http://www.scandura.it/cgi-bin/products/ifw50.pdf

Die Heizung Trumatic E ist geprüft und zugelassen zum Betrieb auch während der Fahrt.
The Trumatic E heater has been tested and approved for operation, also when the vehicle is moving.
http://www.truma.com/downloadcenter/trumatice2400e4000e2800_...

DIN-DVGW-geprüft – ein Zeichen für Zuverlässigkeit
DIN-DVGW-tested – a proof of reliability
:
Systemzertifizierung Kostengünstige Gerätelösungen in Sicht
System certification Cost-efficient solutions for appliances
:
Die sogenannte Systemzertifizierung vereinfacht das Prüfungs- und Zertifizierungsverfahren erheblich und reduziert damit die Kosten. Die DVGW-Zertifizierungsstelle empfiehlt sie ihren Kunden ausdrücklich zur
Anwendung.
DVGW-Systemzertifizierung auch für unterschiedliche Bestimmungsländer erhältlich
Die deutschen Anforderungen für die Installation und den Betrieb von Gasgeräten sind in den DVGW-TRGI festgelegt. Die entsprechenden Bedingungen anderer Länder müssen in der Regel von den Geräteherstellern sorgfältig recherchiert und in den Geräteunterlagen dokumentiert werden.
Hier kann eine Systemzertifizierung wertvolle Hilfe leisten. Im Rahmen der genauen Überprüfung, ob die Abgasanlage für die jeweilige Geräteart geeignet ist, berücksichtigt die DVGW-Zertifizierungsstelle auch die nationalstaatlichen Besonderheiten der Bestimmungsländer. Damit hat der Hersteller die Gewähr, daß die Anwendung seines Produktes im
Ausland problemlos möglich ist.
Das DVGW-Zertifikat weist ausdrücklich auf die gewünschten Zielländer hin. Dabei werden nur die dort zulässigen Gerätearten bescheinigt. Auf diese Weise kann der Hersteller gegenüber den örtlichen Behörden den erforderlichen Verwendbarkeitsnachweis für seine Produkte erbringen.

The so-called system certification significantly simplifies the testing and certification procedure and thus cuts costs. The DVGW Certification Body strongly recommends that its clients make use of system certifications.
DVGW system certifications are also available for different destination countries
The German requirements for the installation and operation of gas appliances are laid down in the DVGW-TRGI. Manufacturers usually have to conduct extensive research to obtain reliable information on the regulations that are applicable in other countries.
Such regulations also have to be included in the documentation of the appliance. A system certification can be of great benefit here. As part of its testing whether the flue system is suitable for a given type of appliance, the DVGW Certification Body also takes into account the regulatory specifics of destination countries. The manufacturer is thus guaranteed that his product is suitable for use in a foreign country.
The DVGW certificate expressly refers to the intended destination countries. The certificate will only state the types of appliances which are approved in those countries. This enables the manufacturer to provide local authorities with the required proof of usability for his products.
http://www.dvgw.org/pdf/news4.pdf

Note: an approval requires always testing of type samples, but testing alone will not always result in approval or certification (depends on the results or the client order).


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168