KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Getriebetopf

English translation: radially flexible rolling bush / Flexspline


19:09 Feb 16, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Car components
German term or phrase: Getriebetopf
does any of my colleagues have the precise term for Getriebetopf in E?
many thanks

Getriebetöpfe für ZF 8 Getriebe
Gabriella Bertelmann
English translation:radially flexible rolling bush / Flexspline
Explanation:
Ich denke mal, dass es hier um ein Harmonic-Drive-Getriebe geht, das sich aus Wave Generator, Flexspline und Circular Spline zusammensetzt.
Näheres Seite 235 in http://books.google.de/books?id=kSKq5QTu2FgC&pg=PA234&lpg=PA... , http://www.industrie.de/industrie/live/index2.php?menu=1&sub... und Seite 16 in http://www.reisrobotics.de/reisrobotics_media/Downloads/2_2 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Stunden (2012-02-17 07:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder flex gear cup oder einfach spline
http://somim.org.mx/conference_proceedings/pdfs/A9/A9_550.pd...
http://www.roymech.co.uk/Useful_Tables/Drive/Harmonic_Gears....
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, used gear cup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3radially flexible rolling bush / Flexspline
Bernd Runge
2gear boxgangels


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radially flexible rolling bush / Flexspline


Explanation:
Ich denke mal, dass es hier um ein Harmonic-Drive-Getriebe geht, das sich aus Wave Generator, Flexspline und Circular Spline zusammensetzt.
Näheres Seite 235 in http://books.google.de/books?id=kSKq5QTu2FgC&pg=PA234&lpg=PA... , http://www.industrie.de/industrie/live/index2.php?menu=1&sub... und Seite 16 in http://www.reisrobotics.de/reisrobotics_media/Downloads/2_2 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Stunden (2012-02-17 07:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder flex gear cup oder einfach spline
http://somim.org.mx/conference_proceedings/pdfs/A9/A9_550.pd...
http://www.roymech.co.uk/Useful_Tables/Drive/Harmonic_Gears....

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 421
Grading comment
Danke, used gear cup

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gear box


Explanation:
or transmission gear pod

Technically, Topf translates as pod (engine pods on a plane)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2012-02-18 12:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To reiterate, it's a "poD", not a "poT", for instance the shell beans are encased in are called 'pods', goes to show, DeVry is better in things technical than spelling, as evidenced by your sample.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108