KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Scherband

English translation: screw band


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scherband
English translation:screw band

12:16 Nov 10, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Scherband
A tensioning system with metal bands and worm drive tensioner.
susan geiblinger
screw band
Explanation:
screw band (quick) clamp/ hose clamp

http://publicphoto.org/industries/screw-band-pipe-clamp-hose...

http://www.tradesignz.com/MATERIALS-&-CONSUMABLES-Fixings/c1...

http://hqc.en.alibaba.com/product/1333639553-219972794/Stain...

http://www.pittman.ie/24-screwband-buckle-and-universal-chan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 uren (2013-11-10 20:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.nl/search?q=hose clamp&newwindow=1&espv=2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 uren (2013-11-11 07:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hose clamp
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you. I used this in the end to avoid confusion with the geological term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1screw band
freekfluweel
4(worm-drive) hose clip / hose clampLancashireman
2shear band
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shear band


Explanation:
With so little context, it's difficult to say what's meant here.

There are plenty of ghits about shear bands (though I would ignore the geological/geophysical entries in this case).

The article about shear bands in aluminium/aluminum sheets posted as a web reference seems to be the most promising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-10 15:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further research now makes me reasonably certain that it is the adjustable collar used for tightening couplings between two pipes.

http://www.hynds.co.nz/shop/Drainage/Pipe Couplings/Shear Ba...
Shear bands in pipe couplings

This is a bit too exotic, I think

http://papers.sae.org/2010-01-0768/
Shear bands in the tyres of a lunar rover

Here are some more on pipe couplings
http://www.simplyplumbing.com/fernco-1051-88sr.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-10 16:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's been around since at least 1790, when this book was published - here its a band around the wood trails of a cart applied for strengthening. Some of the other words in there are strange, to say the least.

http://tinyurl.com/m5j9qtm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-10 16:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a Tri-lingual patent:

4. Coupling as claimed in any one of claims 1 to 3,
characterised in that the sleeve casing (1) as a whole is a round cylinder in shape and, on its outside, adjacent to the respective sleeve ends (11, 12), has a respective shallow groove for reception of a narrow tension strip (21, 22), wherein the middle region of the sleeve casing (1) can be used to receive a broad shear band (23).

4. Kupplung nach einem der Ansprüche 1 bis 3,
dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass der Muffenmantel (1) insgesamt rundzylindrisch ist und an seiner Außenseite, benachbart den jeweiligen Muffenenden (11, 12), je eine flache Nut zur Aufnahme eines schmalen Spannbandes (21, 22) aufweist, wobei der mittlere Bereich des Muffenmantels (1) zur Aufnahme eines breiten Scherbandes (23) genutzt werden kann.

4. Accouplement selon l'une des revendications 1 à 3, caractérisé en ce que l'enveloppe de manchon (1) est globalement ronde et cylindrique et présente sur son côté extérieur, à proximité de chacune des extrémités de manchon respectives (11, 12), une rainure plate pour le logement d'une bande de serrage (21, 22) étroite, la zone centrale de l'enveloppe de manchon (1) pouvant être utilisée pour le logement d'une bande de cisaillement (23) large.

Reference (with diagrams - it's part 23)
http://tinyurl.com/n92ka7t




    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0749641906...
Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: Could easily be mixed up with a physics phenomenon. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shear_band Google just "shear band" //"slang" here is "hose" NOT "snake"!
3 hrs
  -> And a cutting effect when cutting metals and a geological effect in fault planes - but it is what it is :-) You surprise me, I thought snake clipping was a national sport! :-) :-) And a broekslang is a trouser hose? I much prefer the Dutch "Snake Clip"

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(worm-drive) hose clip / hose clamp


Explanation:
I fear that calling it a Jubilee clip might be akin to calling a vacuum cleaner a Hoover.
I am posting this because I do not believe that 'band' does the item justice.

In many countries, Jubilee Clips tend to be known almost exclusively by their brand name, but elsewhere (where the brand is not so well known for example), they are known by generic names such as worm drive hose clip or hose clamp or hose clip. The Jubilee Clip dominated the market to the point where the brand name is often used instead of the generic term "hose clamp", particularly in the United Kingdom, Ireland and in some of the former British Colonies. It remains the term used in everyday speech in the UK and Ireland.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jubilee_Clip

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 221

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screw band


Explanation:
screw band (quick) clamp/ hose clamp

http://publicphoto.org/industries/screw-band-pipe-clamp-hose...

http://www.tradesignz.com/MATERIALS-&-CONSUMABLES-Fixings/c1...

http://hqc.en.alibaba.com/product/1333639553-219972794/Stain...

http://www.pittman.ie/24-screwband-buckle-and-universal-chan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 uren (2013-11-10 20:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.nl/search?q=hose clamp&newwindow=1&espv=2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 uren (2013-11-11 07:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hose clamp

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you. I used this in the end to avoid confusion with the geological term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: ... with your afterthought (hose clamp) but not your main proposal
8 hrs
  -> Fair enough...