KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Nachlauf (bei Kranbewegung)

English translation: over-run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachlauf (bei Maschinen)
English translation:over-run
Entered by: Sybille

10:45 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Nachlauf (bei Kranbewegung)
Der Nachlauf des Vorarmes in Richtung Auswippen betrug 3 s.
Sybille
Germany
over-run
Explanation:
Term (UKE) used to describe the time it takes from when (e.g.) a motor or some mechanism is switched off, untill it comes to a standstill.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Yes, thank you, that's what I looked for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1over-run
Gareth McMillan
4stopping time
EdithK


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopping time


Explanation:
manchmal auch:
standstill time

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over-run


Explanation:
Term (UKE) used to describe the time it takes from when (e.g.) a motor or some mechanism is switched off, untill it comes to a standstill.

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Yes, thank you, that's what I looked for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
28 mins