KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Anschlag

English translation: bedstock, block, limit stop, stop position, stopper


11:10 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Anschlag
die vom Querfalz kommenden un durch Anschlaege gestoppten Falzbogen quer zu ihrer bisherigen Laufrichtung
RVL-RVL
United States
English translation:bedstock, block, limit stop, stop position, stopper
Explanation:
One of them should do. They are all terms that are used in the technical field.

www.leo.org
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bedstock, block, limit stop, stop position, stopper
Stefanie Sendelbach
5back guage
Gareth McMillan
3length stopJohn McDonnell
2abutments
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bedstock, block, limit stop, stop position, stopper


Explanation:
One of them should do. They are all terms that are used in the technical field.

www.leo.org

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: limit stop
2 hrs

agree  John Jory: or simply "stops"
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
abutments


Explanation:
is pretty neutral

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back guage


Explanation:
If this is a sheet metal folder (e.g. press brake (Kantbank)).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-09 15:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use \"back stop\". Essentially the same main function as a back guage except it will have no built in measuring system (e.g. micrometer)

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
length stop


Explanation:
difficult to be sure without more info, but sounds like material is being fed for a subsequent processing operation.

Hope to have helped

Johh McD

John McDonnell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4