KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

biegeschlaff

English translation: flexible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:biegeschlaff
English translation:flexible
Entered by: Michele Johnson

21:23 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / automotive, cables
German term or phrase: biegeschlaff
Talking about ABS cables.

Is this somewhere in between completely rigid and completely flexible?
Michele Johnson
Germany
flexible
Explanation:
"biegeschlaff" means that if you roll the cable up, it stays put without wanting to spring apart all over the place and take five hours to sort out again during which time it whips you in the face and eyes so often you give it to some else to do.

So when it's bent, or you drop it, it stays put, it flops, it sleeps, just like the cable on your hoover. In UKE this is called "flexible" cable. Trust the Germans to have twenty seven gradings for it.
I can just imagine going into an Electroladen here and asking for some Biegeschlaffkabel...."wie, bitte??...hamwarnisht!" (Westerwald dialect for (das) haben wir (leider) nicht.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 43 mins (2003-12-18 14:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ductile\" is another possibility
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
I decided to go with "flexible" for my context, although pliant and semi-rigid seem just as plausible to me. Apparently flexibility is an issue for automated machines- guess they can't grab/manipulate such parts like they can rigid things.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2semi-rigid cable
jccantrell
4 +2pliant
John Jory
4 +1flexible
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semi-rigid cable


Explanation:
The German link below gives this sentence:

Das Charakteristikum ‚Werkstücksteifigkeit‘ hat beispielsweise
die Ausprägungen ‚biegeschlaff‘, ‚elastisch‘ und ‚starr‘.
Wird nun ein Prozess betrachtet, bei dem ein biegeschlaffes
Kabel montiert wird, so bekäme der Mensch den Zuteilungsfaktor
3 zugewiesen, weil ein derartiger Prozess kein Problem
für ihn darstellt.

Based on that, you have rigid, semi-rigid and flexible.

The second link is a site that describes them.


    www.ipa.fhg.de/.../BereichC/330/leistungsangebote/montageplanung/ Automatisierungspotential-Analyse.pdf
    Reference: http://www.rimw.net/srca.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell
1 hr

neutral  John Jory: According to the classification you give, biegeschlaff is the 'lowest' category, i.e. flexible.
2 hrs
  -> except I expect the translator to be able to sort out the order, sheesh!

agree  Jose Paez
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pliant


Explanation:
Laixicon gives pliable, flexible.

'Biegeschlaff' is mostly explained with reference to a rope, i.e. very pliant.

"This pliant cable provides long flex life and outstanding EMI shielding." (ref)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2003-12-18 01:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'pliable cable\' is used even more frequently.


    Reference: http://www.gentec-eo.com/en/pdf/ab_pd_lr.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
12 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexible


Explanation:
"biegeschlaff" means that if you roll the cable up, it stays put without wanting to spring apart all over the place and take five hours to sort out again during which time it whips you in the face and eyes so often you give it to some else to do.

So when it's bent, or you drop it, it stays put, it flops, it sleeps, just like the cable on your hoover. In UKE this is called "flexible" cable. Trust the Germans to have twenty seven gradings for it.
I can just imagine going into an Electroladen here and asking for some Biegeschlaffkabel...."wie, bitte??...hamwarnisht!" (Westerwald dialect for (das) haben wir (leider) nicht.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 43 mins (2003-12-18 14:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ductile\" is another possibility

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
I decided to go with "flexible" for my context, although pliant and semi-rigid seem just as plausible to me. Apparently flexibility is an issue for automated machines- guess they can't grab/manipulate such parts like they can rigid things.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: like your sense of humor, a rare commodity on this board
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you for your kind words. Actually there are many more contributors with a really sharp/dry/subtle humour, but they maybe don't quite trust themselves yet. Let's hope it will come. What good is it all if we can't have a laugh (or a cry)?