KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Verloren geht nur noch, was...

English translation: The only part that is lost is the part subject to natural evaporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verloren geht nur noch, was der natürlichen Verdampfung obliegt
English translation:The only part that is lost is the part subject to natural evaporation
Entered by: William Stein

17:13 Dec 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Verloren geht nur noch, was...
Den folgenden Satz kriege ich einfach nicht hin (burnout). Wer möchte helfen:

"Verloren geht nur noch, was der natürlichen Verdampfung obliegt".

Es handelt sich um eine Konzentrat-Pressvorrichtung (die das Abfallgewicht verringert).

DANKE!
xxxharald1
The subject to natural evaporation is the only part that is lost.
Explanation:
In other words, no solids are lost.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-22 17:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: The PART subject to...
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Very nice. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The only losses are those that are due to natural evaporationJohn McDonnell
4all losses are the result of natural evaporation/vaporisation
Cilian O'Tuama
4The subject to natural evaporation is the only part that is lost.
William Stein
3The only thing lost
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The subject to natural evaporation is the only part that is lost.


Explanation:
In other words, no solids are lost.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-22 17:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: The PART subject to...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Very nice. Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all losses are the result of natural evaporation/vaporisation


Explanation:
or thereabouts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 17:24:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'are due to ...\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 17:25:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'natural evaporation accounts for any/all losses\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 17:25:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all losses can be attributed to natural evaporation

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The only thing lost


Explanation:
is what evaporates naturally

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The only losses are those that are due to natural evaporation


Explanation:
for consideration

John McDonnell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4