KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Fahrteinschränkung

English translation: Selective driving access function/feature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrteinschränkung
English translation:Selective driving access function/feature

17:34 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Fahrteinschränkung
engineering, fork lifts

This refers to a mechanism on forklifts that allows only certain drivers to operate the lift.

"Die Fahrteinschränkung verhindert, daß das Fahrzeug nach einem Ansprechen des Schocksensors weiter bewegt werden kann."
Patrick Kessler
Selective driving access function/feature
Explanation:
Why is everyone convinced this is a 'switch'. Perhaps it's a microprocessor-based function or feature.
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Electronic keyless ignition with impact lockoutrjbemben
4 +1Coded cut-out switchDavid Moore
4Selective driving access function/featurerjbemben
3governorgangels
3"protected access" or "limited access"?Hartweg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"protected access" or "limited access"?


Explanation:
not sure, but this is what it means?

Hartweg

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fahrteinschränkung
Coded cut-out switch


Explanation:
is what its function is described as here; if it is involved in a bump, it will not move until the switch is reset. It is clearly a "coded" switch; you may wish to describe it as a "coded operator switch", or something on those lines.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
governor


Explanation:
though this is a cutoff switch which prevents a vehicle to exceed a certain speed.


Perhaps 'restricted operability'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selective driving access function/feature


Explanation:
Why is everyone convinced this is a 'switch'. Perhaps it's a microprocessor-based function or feature.

rjbemben
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
many thanks!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electronic keyless ignition with impact lockout


Explanation:
See the 'Powerkey' web site reference below (and their *.pdf brochure too). "Powerkey with impact lockout" would be nice, but that's a brand name....




    Reference: http://www.ieib.com/powerkey/documents/pkey_presentation.pdf
rjbemben
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
16 hrs