Einloch-Waschtischarmatur

English translation: single-hole tap or monobloc mixer

German term or phrase:Einloch-Waschtischarmatur
English translation:single-hole tap or monobloc mixer
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

09:45 Feb 21, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Einloch-Waschtischarmatur
Der xx Award wurde für die Produkte WimTec OCEAN E10 Einloch-Waschtischarmatur und WimTec OCEAN P11 Duschpaneel zum Wandeinbau aus der Serie verliehen.

single hole washbasin fittings?
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
single-hole tap or monobloc mixer
Explanation:
WimTec OCEAN E10
Elektronische Hochdruck-Waschtischarmatur mit elektrischem Mischer wahlweise in Glas weiß oder Glas schwarz mit Ausladung 145 mm oder 185 mm für 12 V Netzbetrieb erhältlich.
http://www.wimtec.com/produkte_santec.php?kat=7&subkat=17&pr...

Kombiniert mit einer Einlocharmatur für offene Betriebsweise versorgen sie Waschtisch oder Küchenspüle.
stiebel-eltron.de
Combined with a mono-hole tap for open systems, they supply basins or sinks alike.
stiebel-eltron.de

Erhältlich ist der Waschtisch vorgerüstet für Einlocharmaturen und ohne Überlauf.
hewi.be
The washbasin is available prepared for single hole mixer taps and without overflow.
hewi.be

Erhältlich ist der breite Waschtisch vorgerüstet für Einlocharmaturen bzw. für Dreilocharmaturen.
hewi.be
The wide washbasin is available prepared for single hole mixer taps or for mixer taps.
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...

"mono-hole tap" has 200 results
while
"single-hole tap" has 181,000 results
https://www.google.de/search?lr=&hl=de&as_qdr=all&biw=766&bi...

MDRW-Bathroom Accessories Tap Single Hole Tap Hardware Tap Sanitary Ware Single Hole Tap
https://www.amazon.com/MDRW-Bathroom-Accessories-Single-Hard...

Square Agape Single Hole Tap
https://www.miliashop.com/en/for-washbasin/23423-square-agap...

single-hole tap see monobloc mixer.
:
monobloc mixer, single-hole tap; a mixer to which the flow of hot and cold water is controlled separately but missed in a single body and released through one nozzle.
https://books.google.de/books?id=WNosBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA443&lpg=P...

"monobloc mixer" has also a lot of hits: 164,000 results.
https://www.google.de/search?lr=&hl=de&as_qdr=all&biw=766&bi...

Ergonomic, deck-mounted, side lever monobloc mixer tap in a stylish minimalist design. Features Grohe SilkMove technology for smooth handling and effortless precision, whilst Grohe StarLight provides a more resilient chrome finish.
https://www.screwfix.com/p/grohe-startedge-monobloc-mixer-ki...

It has been designed, manufactured and assembled in the UK by John Guest Speedfit. This hose is ideal for the connection to monobloc mix taps.
http://www.johnguest.com/speedfit/product/15-22mm-braided-ho...

These are available in various patterns such as:
• monobloc mixer with three handles for hot, cold and filtered water.
• monobloc mixer with two handles, where the cold handle is turned in the opposite direction for filtered water.
• monobloc mixer with two independently rotating spouts, with one handle for hot and cold water ...
https://books.google.de/books?id=2p3oRPiG2zkC&pg=PA85&lpg=PA...

Libertine Basin Monobloc Mixer
http://www.utopiagroup.com/libertine-basin-monobloc-mixer-ch...

Tap, Single Long Lever Monobloc Mixer
Suitable for the elderly and the disabled – Polished chrome
https://www.hafele.co.uk/en/product/tap-single-long-lever-mo...

Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5single-hole tap or monobloc mixer
Johannes Gleim
4 +2Mixer tap
Sarah Lewis-Morgan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mixer tap


Explanation:
This looks like a tap (or faucet in US English) which has just one outlet for hot and cold. The common term is mixer tap.


    https://milkando-shop24.de/armaturen/waschbecken-armatur/einloch-waschtischarmatur-modell-bqe021m.html?___store=german&___from_store=default
    https://www.victorianplumbing.co.uk/neptune-single-lever-sink-mixer-with-swivel-spout-chrome
Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

neutral  Thomas Pfann: Was my first thought, too, however the „Loch“ is not the outlet for hot and cold, but the number of holes (in the wall or sink) needed for installation. There are 2-, 3-, 4-, n-hole mixer taps. I think you need to specify the single-hole.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
single-hole tap or monobloc mixer


Explanation:
WimTec OCEAN E10
Elektronische Hochdruck-Waschtischarmatur mit elektrischem Mischer wahlweise in Glas weiß oder Glas schwarz mit Ausladung 145 mm oder 185 mm für 12 V Netzbetrieb erhältlich.
http://www.wimtec.com/produkte_santec.php?kat=7&subkat=17&pr...

Kombiniert mit einer Einlocharmatur für offene Betriebsweise versorgen sie Waschtisch oder Küchenspüle.
stiebel-eltron.de
Combined with a mono-hole tap for open systems, they supply basins or sinks alike.
stiebel-eltron.de

Erhältlich ist der Waschtisch vorgerüstet für Einlocharmaturen und ohne Überlauf.
hewi.be
The washbasin is available prepared for single hole mixer taps and without overflow.
hewi.be

Erhältlich ist der breite Waschtisch vorgerüstet für Einlocharmaturen bzw. für Dreilocharmaturen.
hewi.be
The wide washbasin is available prepared for single hole mixer taps or for mixer taps.
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...

"mono-hole tap" has 200 results
while
"single-hole tap" has 181,000 results
https://www.google.de/search?lr=&hl=de&as_qdr=all&biw=766&bi...

MDRW-Bathroom Accessories Tap Single Hole Tap Hardware Tap Sanitary Ware Single Hole Tap
https://www.amazon.com/MDRW-Bathroom-Accessories-Single-Hard...

Square Agape Single Hole Tap
https://www.miliashop.com/en/for-washbasin/23423-square-agap...

single-hole tap see monobloc mixer.
:
monobloc mixer, single-hole tap; a mixer to which the flow of hot and cold water is controlled separately but missed in a single body and released through one nozzle.
https://books.google.de/books?id=WNosBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA443&lpg=P...

"monobloc mixer" has also a lot of hits: 164,000 results.
https://www.google.de/search?lr=&hl=de&as_qdr=all&biw=766&bi...

Ergonomic, deck-mounted, side lever monobloc mixer tap in a stylish minimalist design. Features Grohe SilkMove technology for smooth handling and effortless precision, whilst Grohe StarLight provides a more resilient chrome finish.
https://www.screwfix.com/p/grohe-startedge-monobloc-mixer-ki...

It has been designed, manufactured and assembled in the UK by John Guest Speedfit. This hose is ideal for the connection to monobloc mix taps.
http://www.johnguest.com/speedfit/product/15-22mm-braided-ho...

These are available in various patterns such as:
• monobloc mixer with three handles for hot, cold and filtered water.
• monobloc mixer with two handles, where the cold handle is turned in the opposite direction for filtered water.
• monobloc mixer with two independently rotating spouts, with one handle for hot and cold water ...
https://books.google.de/books?id=2p3oRPiG2zkC&pg=PA85&lpg=PA...

Libertine Basin Monobloc Mixer
http://www.utopiagroup.com/libertine-basin-monobloc-mixer-ch...

Tap, Single Long Lever Monobloc Mixer
Suitable for the elderly and the disabled – Polished chrome
https://www.hafele.co.uk/en/product/tap-single-long-lever-mo...



Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann: Und um auch noch die Waschtisch-Komponente mit hineinzubringen: single-hole bathroom sink tap (also nicht für Küchenspüle oder Dusche, sondern für den Waschtisch)
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: In this context (about an award for the product) I would keep it short: single-hole faucet.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much! Also for the US term!

agree  Uta Kappler: "single-hole bathroom sink faucet" would be my choice
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: also in Canada: single-hole bathroom faucet
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gudrun Maydorn: Single-hole washbasin tap
23 hrs
  -> Danke!