KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

weißen Ware

English translation: white goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weißen Ware
English translation:white goods
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

19:55 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: weißen Ware
Gerade diese Eigenschaften machen die SGAS 200/300 Sensoren besonders geeignet für Anwendungen in der Automobilindustrie, der »weißen Ware« und dem Gas- und Heizungsfach.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
white goods
Explanation:
I remember this being asked in the English Mono section.

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 20:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=425323&keyword=white goods

Sorry, this is the correct link: major appliances / domestic appliances etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 20:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sample from the ProZ link:

domestic appliances

ÔÑÍ:
washing machines, dishwashers, fridges, freezers, cookers/ovens etc

All these goods are traditionally white (although now silver and other colours are becoming much more trendy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 17:13:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nonstopvalueshop.co.uk/content_html/electrical.ht...

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10white goods
jerrie
4electrical household appliances
Klaus Lauble
2 +2Hausgerätetechnik
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hausgerätetechnik


Explanation:
wie Kühlschränke, Gefriertruhen usw.

Es gibt viele Dinge, die als "weiße Ware" bezechnet werden, z.B.
- Porzellan (ich glaube, wenn es ohne Glasur ist)
- Lebensmittel ohne speziellen Markenaufdruck
- Leinenzeug, Tischdecken usw.

aber eben auch das oben genannte, was ich hier für am wahrscheinlichsten halte

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Ja, Haushaltsgeräte. Im Gegensatz zur braunen Ware wie Unterhaltungselektronik, Computer usw.
1 min

agree  danilingua: aber auch als "Weißware" bekannt .- stimmt
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
white goods


Explanation:
I remember this being asked in the English Mono section.

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 20:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=425323&keyword=white goods

Sorry, this is the correct link: major appliances / domestic appliances etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 20:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sample from the ProZ link:

domestic appliances

ÔÑÍ:
washing machines, dishwashers, fridges, freezers, cookers/ovens etc

All these goods are traditionally white (although now silver and other colours are becoming much more trendy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 17:13:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nonstopvalueshop.co.uk/content_html/electrical.ht...




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/425323
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
8 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
11 mins

agree  EdithK
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Renate FitzRoy
1 hr

agree  Edward Guyver
3 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
4 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is spot on. You also have "brown goods"
11 hrs

agree  Textklick: Would indeed include the green Aga and the metallic grey fridge
12 hrs

agree  David Moore: I remember the Aga when it was cream....
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weißen Ware
electrical household appliances


Explanation:
industry slang (washing machines, dishwashers, etc.) which are white most of the time, as opposed to other electrical appliances


    Reference: http://household-appliances.europages.net/
Klaus Lauble
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman