KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Zukunftsbranchen

English translation: future industries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zukunftsbranchen
English translation:future industries
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

08:35 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Zukunftsbranchen
Nach individuellen Kundenanforderungen produziert XXX elektronische Baugruppen und Geräte für Unternehmen aus zahlreichen Zukunftsbranchen.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
future industries
Explanation:
Publication Information: Symposium on Basic Technologies for ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Symposium on Basic Technologies for Future Industries, Fine Ceramics, Preprints
= Jisedai Sangyo Kiban Gijutsu Shinpojiumu Fain Seramikkusu Yokoshu. ...
www.mit.edu/afs/athena/org/j/jmse/ pub/descriptions/jisedai.html - 3k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


[DOC] Next-Generation Growth Power of Future Industries
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML-Version
Next-Generation Growth Engine of Future Industries. I. State of the Future of
Industries both at Home and Abroad. II. ... (Sub-committee for Future Industries). ...
www.growthengines.org/4/Session 4/4-1.doc - Ähnliche Seiten

Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sunrise industryxxxIanW
3 +1future industries
Translations4IT
3 +1future-oriented sectorsxxxCMJ_Trans
2new industries
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
new industries


Explanation:
is how Collins puts it...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
future-oriented sectors


Explanation:
or you could call them "promising market sectors".
future-oriented sectors seems fairly common on google for what that's worth!

in sectors with a promising future

All these are just ideas to set the process going

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmela Moldovan
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
future industries


Explanation:
Publication Information: Symposium on Basic Technologies for ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Symposium on Basic Technologies for Future Industries, Fine Ceramics, Preprints
= Jisedai Sangyo Kiban Gijutsu Shinpojiumu Fain Seramikkusu Yokoshu. ...
www.mit.edu/afs/athena/org/j/jmse/ pub/descriptions/jisedai.html - 3k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


[DOC] Next-Generation Growth Power of Future Industries
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML-Version
Next-Generation Growth Engine of Future Industries. I. State of the Future of
Industries both at Home and Abroad. II. ... (Sub-committee for Future Industries). ...
www.growthengines.org/4/Session 4/4-1.doc - Ähnliche Seiten



Translations4IT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Louise!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sunrise industry


Explanation:
"Sunrise industry" is another option, although not very common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-05 08:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of \"sunrise industries\": Growth industries in an economy that may become leaders in the market in the future.

http://www.trading-glossary.com/s0566.asp

\"Most of the major industries in Taiwan today are either export oriented, or suppliers to export industries. The major emphasis is on capital intensive, high-tech industries such as the sunrise industries. \"

http://www.geocities.com/apapadimos/Taiwan_Pages/Taiwan_Inte...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: This is the better solution as it expresses what the German means: an existing industry with a bright future (not an industry in the future).
11 hrs