KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

prozessgesteuertes / prozessgeregeltes Punktschweissen

English translation: process triggered / process controlled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prozessgesteuert (here) / prozessgeregelt
English translation:process triggered / process controlled
Entered by: John Jory

17:40 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: prozessgesteuertes / prozessgeregeltes Punktschweissen
"Die neuen Stahlmaterialien moderner Fahrzeuge erfordern jedoch auch die Ablösung des herkömmlichen prozessgesteuerten Punktschweissens durch das
innovative prozessgeregelte Punktschweissen."
Ana Almeida
Portugal
process triggered / process controlled spot welding
Explanation:
This one is tricky.
The definition of 'gesteuert & geregelt' is usually 'sequencing & control' (open loop & closed loop control).

In your context, spot welding has been changed from a method that is simply triggered/operated by the process (there is no feedback from the welding equipment to say whether the spot weld was successful).
The new method is controlled by the process, i.e. there is some kind of feedback from the welding equipment to the process.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-03-29 19:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would hesitate to use \'open-loop control\' in this case.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Feedback or no feedback, that is the question!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2process triggered / process controlled spot welding
John Jory
4 +1spot welding under open-loop process control
jccantrell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spot welding under open-loop process control


Explanation:
... closed-loop process control

These are also known as P and PI (for proportional and proportional integration) control systems

... require that the conventional open-loop spot welding process be replaced with innovative closed loop spot welding.

Might be how I would phrase it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 17:59:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to give you a reference:

http://www.adac.com/catpages/labcon.html

However, there are lots of them around if you look under control systems.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process triggered / process controlled spot welding


Explanation:
This one is tricky.
The definition of 'gesteuert & geregelt' is usually 'sequencing & control' (open loop & closed loop control).

In your context, spot welding has been changed from a method that is simply triggered/operated by the process (there is no feedback from the welding equipment to say whether the spot weld was successful).
The new method is controlled by the process, i.e. there is some kind of feedback from the welding equipment to the process.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-03-29 19:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would hesitate to use \'open-loop control\' in this case.

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Feedback or no feedback, that is the question!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: I think your distinction between Steuerung and Regelung is correct: a (feedback) control loop is a Regelkreis; Langenscheidt gives "open loop" as a possible translation of Steuerkreis.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  invguy: Precisely. In process-controlled spot welding, feedback may base on electrode displacement, voltage, dynamic resistance measurement, to name a few; I vaguely remember something about acoustic methods, too... etc.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the details ;-)