KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

geprägt durch

English translation: characterised by


14:31 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: geprägt durch
Das Gesundheitswesen ist **geprägt durch** einrichtungsübergreifende Kommunikationsprozesse in der Gesundheitsversorgung.

geprägt hatten wir schon mal als characterised, aber ich denke das paßt nicht wirklich. Ich hab aber auch grad mehrere Bretter vorm Kopf.
Tanja Kaether
English translation:characterised by
Explanation:
one way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-23 14:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marked by, if you insist on an alternative
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Hard to grade answers that have so much in common. I take Cilian's answer, becaus e I think he was first. Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5characterized by, distinguished by, feature(s)Katrin Atienza
4 +1Characterized byxxxMichaelRS
4 +1characterised by
Cilian O'Tuama
4distinguished by
Chandu
4marked by
Daniela Wolff
4the main feature of (....) is/ OR one of the main features ofxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geprägt durch
Characterized by


Explanation:
It sounds OK to me. Maybe I have a Brett in front of my head too.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geprägt durch
characterised by


Explanation:
one way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-23 14:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marked by, if you insist on an alternative

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Hard to grade answers that have so much in common. I take Cilian's answer, becaus e I think he was first. Thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geprägt durch
marked by


Explanation:
I always find this one tricky to translate too. "characterised by" is one option, but in dictionaries "marked by" is also suggested.

Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the main feature of (....) is/ OR one of the main features of


Explanation:
the problem with "characterised by" is that you end up with a sentence that sounds very foreign because in English we would go about it in a different way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geprägt durch
distinguished by


Explanation:
These are the characteristics, which set it apart.

Chandu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: See below.
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geprägt durch
characterized by, distinguished by, feature(s)


Explanation:
"characterized by" is the straight forward translation. Depending on the broader context, if you want to point out and stress those features over others "distinguished by" is a good choice. Since passive voice isn't all that great, consider switching to active voice by saying it "features" this and that...

Katrin Atienza
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: I agree with you (and the others), but isn't it "distinguished through"? ;)
7 hrs