KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

im Bestand

English translation: (including) existing ones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Bestand
English translation:(including) existing ones
Entered by: davidgreen

11:25 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / eisenbahn
German term or phrase: im Bestand
does this mean "even existing ones" or some such thing?

Planung
Verkehrsanlagen und Ingenieurbauwerke
a Studien, Entwürfe für Verkehrsanlagen, Erarbeitung von Umbautechnologien
b Trassierung, auch *im Bestand*, mit Entwurf der Bauzustände



Planning
Traffic Facilities and Engineering Works
a Studies, design of traffic facilities, development of conversion technologies
b Route planning, *also im Bestand*, designing construction stages
davidgreen
(including) existing ones
Explanation:
I understand this to mean "engineering (or railway/railroad) alignments", whether laid with track or not - they may still be on land owned by the railway company.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks, i thought that might be the meaning from the context but wasn't sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(including) existing onesDavid Moore
3 +1including those on hand
Dr. Fred Thomson
3including existing....
Dr. Kathleen Cross


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(including) existing ones


Explanation:
I understand this to mean "engineering (or railway/railroad) alignments", whether laid with track or not - they may still be on land owned by the railway company.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
thanks, i thought that might be the meaning from the context but wasn't sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redfox: covers everything
4 hrs

agree  xxxtnkw: My bilingual friend at DB AG believes that this refers to 'Route planning, including existing routes', also that 'Bauzustände' refers to 'construction stages'. Finally, 'Umbautechnologie' does mean 'conversion technology' in this context.
1 day22 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
including existing....


Explanation:
Yes, I can't see what else it could mean here.

Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including those on hand


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, or "including those in stock" (do railroad have tracks in stock?). :)
1 hr