KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

3-Koordinaten CNC-Messmaschine

English translation: CNC 3-coordinate measuring machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:3-Koordinaten CNC-Messmaschine
English translation:CNC 3-coordinate measuring machine
Entered by: Rod Darby

13:07 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: 3-Koordinaten CNC-Messmaschine
. . . wurden drei Maschinen für die Fertigung . . . geleast. Im Einzelnen handelt es sich um eine HSC Fräsmaschine, ein 2x5 Achsen CNC-Profilbearbeitungszentrum sowie eine 3-Koordinaten CNC-Messmaschine . . .
Rod Darby
Ghana
CNC 3-coordinate measuring machine
Explanation:
maybe
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks again, Edith. Your use of "coordinate" in the singular confirms my theory expressed in my comment on Kim's answer - oh, you know!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
43 coordinates computerized numerical control measuring machine
swisstell
3 +1CNC 3-coordinate measuring machine
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CNC 3-coordinate measuring machine


Explanation:
maybe


    Reference: http://www.fleckenstein-machine-tools.de/en/miscell.htm
    www.globalspec.com/industrial-directory/ Coordinate_Measuring_Machines/
EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
thanks again, Edith. Your use of "coordinate" in the singular confirms my theory expressed in my comment on Kim's answer - oh, you know!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Also: www.etmachinist.com/may-jun-2004/tenders.html
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 coordinates computerized numerical control measuring machine


Explanation:
quite a mouthful but you can of course abbreviate this into
3 coordinates CNC measuring machine.
The CNC stands for elektronische Werkzeugmaschinensteuerung mittels Komputer = computerized numerical control


    www.abkuerzungen.de und Eurodicautom
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65