KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

prüfung

English translation: Inspection


10:00 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: prüfung
terme rencontré dans construction automobile
viviane pommies
English translation:Inspection
Explanation:
would be the usual translation if it involves the manufacture of automotive parts. Quality check. to make sure there is nothing obviously wrong. Testing usually only comes when larger components are assembled, but may also apply here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 10:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Checking, of course, is another possibility. \"Checked by 1507\" might be on a tag attached to a part.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks for your help

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4InspectionDavid Moore
3testing
margarete


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prüfung
testing


Explanation:
without further context.. this would be the standard translation

margarete
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prüfung
Inspection


Explanation:
would be the usual translation if it involves the manufacture of automotive parts. Quality check. to make sure there is nothing obviously wrong. Testing usually only comes when larger components are assembled, but may also apply here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-28 10:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Checking, of course, is another possibility. \"Checked by 1507\" might be on a tag attached to a part.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
thanks for your help