KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Anforderung

English translation: prompt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anforderung
English translation:prompt
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

19:29 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Anforderung
Die Dieselpumpe ist mit einem zusätzlichen Vakuumsystem ausgerüstet. Das heißt, im Fall einer Anforderung durch den Bediener (Starttaster drücken) muss zuvor kontrolliert werden ob die Vakuumverhältnisse in der Pumpe den Erfordernissen entsprechen (falls nicht bitte entsprechende Maßnahmen einleiten).

Wie würdet ihr die "Anforderung" hier übersetzen? Ich stehe hier irgendwie auf dem Schlauch. (Wahrscheinlich hat sich in meinem Hirn auch schon ein Vakuumsystem entwickelt)
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
demand made by the operator
Explanation:
This should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-03 19:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes this term is translated by \"prompt\" Thus, \"prompt from the operator.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2004-07-04 00:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenjer, Ramon, and I prefer \"prompt\" to \"demand\" in this context.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Danke! "Prompt" passt gut hier.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3demand made by the operator
Dr. Fred Thomson
4operator inputNaresh Advani
3on request of
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on request of


Explanation:
Anforderung n sg f demand n sg (Wirt/Jur, Allg) (request) {Con} on d. [auf Verlangen]; to pay on d. [auf Aufforderung zahlen] request n sg (Wirt/Jur, Allg) {Con} at my request [auf meinen Wunsch hin]; at the r. of [auf Antrag]; on r. [auf Aufforderung / bei Bedarf / auf Wunsch]; by r. [auf Wunsch]
Langenscheidt/Krupp Fördertechnik

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demand made by the operator


Explanation:
This should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-03 19:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes this term is translated by \"prompt\" Thus, \"prompt from the operator.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2004-07-04 00:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenjer, Ramon, and I prefer \"prompt\" to \"demand\" in this context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Danke! "Prompt" passt gut hier.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
9 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: I like "prompt."
23 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza: or "prompted by the operator".
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operator input


Explanation:
The phrase "im Falle einer Anforderung durch den Bediener" could be best translated as "in case of operator input (pressing the start key) ..."
There are many Google hits for this simplifed version in english...

Naresh Advani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4