KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Futterstoßabdichtung

English translation: butt joint sealing / lining joint sealing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Futterstoßabdichtung
English translation:butt joint sealing / lining joint sealing
Entered by: margarete

21:32 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Dichtungstechnik
German term or phrase: Futterstoßabdichtung
Es geht hier um Abdichtungen in Schornsteinen.

**Futterstoßabdichtungen** aus Fluorkautschuk-Terpolymer mit Drahtgewebeverstärkung aus hochlegiertem Edelstahl werden zur Abdichtung der Dehnfugen des Schornsteinfutters eingesetzt.

I cannot find anything....

Thanks for your help.
margarete
United States
butt joint sealing
Explanation:
A 'Stoß' is a butt joint. Your author has used two terms for the same thing: 'Dehnfugen' and 'Futterstöße'.
The joint where two liners come togther is filled with wire-reinforced fluorine rubber
a) for sealing, and
b) to provide an expansion joint.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the nice explanation John!

In the end I chose "lining joint sealing" which is a mixture of both Fred & John's answer.

The reason for my choice was that I was able to dig up some other company material where this translation had been used.

Thanks again to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1butt joint sealing
John Jory
3lining seals or sealings
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Futterstoßabdichtung
lining seals or sealings


Explanation:
I suspect as typo: could this be Futterstoff?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-03 21:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: rubber lined seals
Or: rubber lining seals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-03 21:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: seals lined with Fluorkautschuk

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Futterstoßabdichtung
butt joint sealing


Explanation:
A 'Stoß' is a butt joint. Your author has used two terms for the same thing: 'Dehnfugen' and 'Futterstöße'.
The joint where two liners come togther is filled with wire-reinforced fluorine rubber
a) for sealing, and
b) to provide an expansion joint.

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks for the nice explanation John!

In the end I chose "lining joint sealing" which is a mixture of both Fred & John's answer.

The reason for my choice was that I was able to dig up some other company material where this translation had been used.

Thanks again to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
11 mins