KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Gleitschleifen / Schleifzusätze

English translation: vibratory finishing and grinding // polishing agents/media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleitschleifen / Schleifzusätze
English translation:vibratory finishing and grinding // polishing agents/media
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:22 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Gleitschleifen / Schleifzusätze
Gleitschleifen
Dosierung von Schleifzusätzen mit externer Ansteuerung der Dosierungspumpe über Durchflussmesser
erothero
United Kingdom
vibratory finishing and grinding/polishing agents/media
Explanation:
This is what the bearing manufacturer I work for uses.
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - looking up info on the internet your answer made most sense in this context - thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mass finishing and finishing additives
Niels Achterhuis
4vibratory finishing and grinding/polishing agents/mediaBeth Kantus
3barrel-polishing and polishing aids/additives
EdithK


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gleitschleifen and Scheifzusätzen
barrel-polishing and polishing aids/additives


Explanation:
according to Kucera

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gleitschleifen and Scheifzusätzen
mass finishing and finishing additives


Explanation:
'Mass finishing' appears to be the general 'industry-accepted' translation for the surface preparation process 'Gleitschleifen'('Trowalizing'), see web links below.


    Reference: http://www.walther-trowal.de/www_trowal/home_1_1_4_f.htm
    Reference: http://www.surfacepreparation.com/mass.htm
Niels Achterhuis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Yates: Agree: it doesn't have to be vibratory. Check out https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="mass finishing"&num=20&sa...
3435 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gleitschleifen and Scheifzusätzen
vibratory finishing and grinding/polishing agents/media


Explanation:
This is what the bearing manufacturer I work for uses.
Hope it helps!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks - looking up info on the internet your answer made most sense in this context - thanks very much