International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Strichaufzählung

English translation: dashed list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strichaufzählung
English translation:dashed list
Entered by: verbis

10:47 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Strichaufzählung
- Ist die Schraube eingeschraubt und lässt die Welle sich drehen, Arbeiten, wie im Abschnitt 3.2.14.1, Strichaufzählung 20–23, beschrieben, durchführen und die Schutzkappe wieder auf die Welle drücken. All help much appreciated
roguestate
dashed list
Explanation:
also according to Microsoft:

Click the Colors And Lines tab. In the Dashed list box, select one of
the first three items (Solid, Round Dot, or Square Dot). Click OK. ...
support.microsoft.com/ default.aspx?scid=%2Fservicedesks%2Fbin%2Fkbsearch.asp%3FArticle%3D170827

define, XML_DASHED_LIST ((const XML_Char *) "Dashed List"). #define, ... define
XML_DASHED_LIST ((const XML_Char *) "Dashed List"). #define ...
www.abisource.com/doxygen/fl__AutoLists_8h.html


CS, Cover sheet. .DE, Display end. .DF, Begin floating display. .DL, Dashed list
Start. .DS, Begin Static Display. .EC, Equation caption numbering. .EF, Even page
footer. ...
docsrv.sco.com/cgi-bin/man/man?mm+5bsd



hth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-10 11:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: \"like in the dashed list(s) 20-23 in section 3.2.14.1\"

my suggestion

laura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-10 11:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dashed lists in sections 1.1 and 1.5 are not indented enough....

Section 5.1, second paragraph: Perhaps a dashed list giving the
element name and its contents would be easier to read......

http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-webdav-dasl/1999AprJ...


Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thanks, but I'll just stick with hyphens. Considering the rest of this text, the enumeration with dashes just doesn't work. Thanks to everyone in helping clear this up!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enumeration with dashes
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
4dashed list
verbis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strichaufzählung
enumeration with dashes


Explanation:
- abd
- lskh
- lrgthj

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-10 11:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I understand your additional question right, there are no dashes but only numbers?
Then the german word is badly chosen, it schould be \"enumeration\" only.
The author probably means: as indicated in section 3.2.14.1, points 20 to 23.


Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Or "items 20 to 23" (if there were dashes or bullet points, I'd have said "as described/indicated/outlined in section 3.2.14.1, bullet points 20 to 23").
44 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strichaufzählung
dashed list


Explanation:
also according to Microsoft:

Click the Colors And Lines tab. In the Dashed list box, select one of
the first three items (Solid, Round Dot, or Square Dot). Click OK. ...
support.microsoft.com/ default.aspx?scid=%2Fservicedesks%2Fbin%2Fkbsearch.asp%3FArticle%3D170827

define, XML_DASHED_LIST ((const XML_Char *) "Dashed List"). #define, ... define
XML_DASHED_LIST ((const XML_Char *) "Dashed List"). #define ...
www.abisource.com/doxygen/fl__AutoLists_8h.html


CS, Cover sheet. .DE, Display end. .DF, Begin floating display. .DL, Dashed list
Start. .DS, Begin Static Display. .EC, Equation caption numbering. .EF, Even page
footer. ...
docsrv.sco.com/cgi-bin/man/man?mm+5bsd



hth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-10 11:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: \"like in the dashed list(s) 20-23 in section 3.2.14.1\"

my suggestion

laura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-10 11:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dashed lists in sections 1.1 and 1.5 are not indented enough....

Section 5.1, second paragraph: Perhaps a dashed list giving the
element name and its contents would be easier to read......

http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-webdav-dasl/1999AprJ...




verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks, but I'll just stick with hyphens. Considering the rest of this text, the enumeration with dashes just doesn't work. Thanks to everyone in helping clear this up!!