KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Feststellraste

English translation: locking lever


14:52 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Feststellraste
engineering, computers

This refers to a device on a roller cabinet (computers, printer, projector). I assume this is the mechanism on the wheel (s) to keep the device from moving etc. but I do not know the specfic English expression. Any ideas?

"Vor dem Transport sind die beiden Feststellrasten zu lösen..."
Patrick Kessler
English translation:locking lever
Explanation:
locking lever = Feststellhebel Duden Oxford English
shift lock = Feststelltaste Duden Oxford English
Selected response from:

Alex Tims
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3castor lock, or brake pedal
jccantrell
4(roller) caster brake
Derek Gill Franßen
4Locking mechanismxxxBrandis
4locking deviceEdhild
4locking lever
Alex Tims


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locking lever


Explanation:
locking lever = Feststellhebel Duden Oxford English
shift lock = Feststelltaste Duden Oxford English

Alex Tims
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
cheers

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locking device


Explanation:
oder wheel lock

Edhild

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Locking mechanism


Explanation:
Locking mechanism - wird sehr oft im Computerbereich verwendet. siehe auch Caplocks.

xxxBrandis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
castor lock, or brake pedal


Explanation:
The wheels or balls at the bottom of such cabinets are called castors in the USA. The stopping thingee is called the lock or brake.

This PDF link (short) shows some drawings.


    Reference: http://www.wmhtoolgroup.com/JETGeneral/Manuals/Woodworking/M...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: A client of mine fits them to his shopping carts. Here's another ref: www.castercity.com/cwbslocks.htm
9 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "caster/castor lock" (see: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english... & http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english... We were writing at the same time, I took longer... :-)
16 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
42 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(roller) caster brake


Explanation:
We are talking about the brakes on roller casters here.

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-11 15:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \"castor brake\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-08-11 15:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://www.google.de/search?q="caster brakes"&hl=de&ie=UTF-8

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46