KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Produktfestigkeiten

English translation: product strength characteristics [parameters] / strength characteristics [parameters] of products

09:24 Oct 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Produktfestigkeiten
"Das Geschäftsfeld Computer Aided Engineering (CAE) befasst sich mit allen Einzelprozessen in der numerischen Simulation von Strömungen und **Produktfestigkeiten**. Dazu gehören die Aufbereitung von Rechengittern, Durchführung von Simulationen und deren Auswertung und Visualisierung im Kundenauftrag."
TIA
Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
English translation:product strength characteristics [parameters] / strength characteristics [parameters] of products
Explanation:
sounds like computer-aided/simulation-based product/materials testing
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of your for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1structural integrity
Klaus Herrmann
3product strength characteristics [parameters] / strength characteristics [parameters] of products
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product strength characteristics [parameters] / strength characteristics [parameters] of products


Explanation:
sounds like computer-aided/simulation-based product/materials testing

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thanks to both of your for your suggestions.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural integrity


Explanation:
I had structural integrity as Festigkeit just a few minutes ago, context was CAE analysis in injection molding.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs