KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

"zur Produktion und Fertigung"

English translation: manufacturing

10:37 Oct 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Electronics
German term or phrase: "zur Produktion und Fertigung"
The whole sentence is "Übersetzung von Englisch in Deutsch für Produktions- und Werkstattunterlagen zur Production und Fertigung." Is it just "for production and finishing"? The sentence comes from an employment reference for a lady in the electronics field.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:manufacturing
Explanation:
I'd tend to use just "manufacturing" here as you've got the "Produktions- und Werkstattunterlagen" before.

The whole item would thus read:
"translation from English into German of production and (work)shop documentation [documents] for manufacturing", or, alternatively, "... of production and service manuals to be used in manufacturing". To be honest, I would not immediately know where to draw the line between "Produktion" and "Fertigung" as these two terms largely overlap. For the purpose of a CV or reference, "manufacturing" should suffice.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2manufacturing
Steffen Walter
4production and manufacturing
Emaleth
4production related
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zur Produktion und Fertigung
production related


Explanation:
Produktion and Fertigung is actaully the same thing (anfertigen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-13 10:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fertigstellung = finishing

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zur Produktion und Fertigung
production and manufacturing


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Emaleth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manufacturing


Explanation:
I'd tend to use just "manufacturing" here as you've got the "Produktions- und Werkstattunterlagen" before.

The whole item would thus read:
"translation from English into German of production and (work)shop documentation [documents] for manufacturing", or, alternatively, "... of production and service manuals to be used in manufacturing". To be honest, I would not immediately know where to draw the line between "Produktion" and "Fertigung" as these two terms largely overlap. For the purpose of a CV or reference, "manufacturing" should suffice.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  gangels
3 hrs